Schools with fewer than 3 hires are excluded from the list.
Stanford MBA graduates who worked at technology companies right after graduation earned a median salary of $140,000, the highest of any school that participated in the 2020-21 Best B-Schools Covid-19 Online Learning Survey. At $135,500, graduates of Pennsylvania’s Wharton School came next. The highest percentage of graduates came from Washington’s Foster school, at 40.7%. The results capture reports from 2019 graduates before the pandemic; schools were still collecting 2020 employment data when the survey was published. Harvard sent 123 graduates into the technology industry, the most of any school.
| school | number of hires | percentage of hires | median salary (U.S. dollars) | median salary (local currency) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford | 60 | 23.7% | $140,000 | Not applicable | |
| Pennsylvania (Wharton) | 108 | 17.4% | $135,500 | Not applicable | |
| Columbia | 67 | 12.9% | $135,000 | Not applicable | |
| Harvard | 123 | 20.0% | $135,000 | Not applicable | |
| Northwestern (Kellogg) | 91 | 22.8% | $133,500 | Not applicable | |
| Duke (Fuqua) | 80 | 21.6% | $130,250 | Not applicable | |
| Cornell (Johnson) | 36 | 14.7% | $130,000 | Not applicable | |
| George Washington | 9 | 17.6% | $130,000 | Not applicable | |
| Georgia Tech (Scheller) | 15 | 22.4% | $130,000 | Not applicable | |
| UCLA (Anderson) | 82 | 30.7% | $130,000 | Not applicable | |
| Dartmouth (Tuck) | 44 | 19.0% | $126,000 | Not applicable | |
| North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler) | 47 | 21.2% | $125,750 | Not applicable | |
| IMD | 7 | 11.7% | $122,667 | Not applicable | |
| Georgetown (McDonough) | 28 | 13.7% | $122,500 | Not applicable | |
| NYU (Stern) | 51 | 15.0% | $121,500 | Not applicable | |
| Emory (Goizueta) | 15 | 11.9% | $120,000 | Not applicable | |
| SDA Bocconi | 17 | 20.5% | $119,674 | €107,495 | |
| Washington (Foster) | 35 | 40.7% | $118,000 | Not applicable | |
| Wisconsin | 16 | 18.0% | $118,000 | Not applicable | |
| Maryland (Smith) | 14 | 21.9% | $117,500 | Not applicable | |
| Ohio State (Fisher) | 5 | 7.9% | $116,500 | Not applicable | |
| Fordham (Gabelli) | 5 | 17.2% | $115,000 | Not applicable | |
| Notre Dame (Mendoza) | 20 | 19.4% | $115,000 | Not applicable | |
| Purdue (Krannert) | 5 | 16.7% | $114,000 | Not applicable | |
| Indiana (Kelley) | 32 | 18.7% | $112,500 | Not applicable | |
| Utah (Eccles) | 14 | 35.9% | $112,500 | Not applicable | |
| UC at Irvine (Merage) | 9 | 26.5% | $110,400 | Not applicable | |
| Penn State (Smeal) | 13 | 33.3% | $110,000 | Not applicable | |
| Texas A&M (Mays) | 15 | 38.5% | $110,000 | Not applicable | |
| Brigham Young (Marriott) | 44 | 37.6% | $106,500 | Not applicable | |
| Minnesota (Carlson) | 6 | 9.8% | $105,500 | Not applicable | |
| IE | 68 | 23.4% | $105,207 | €94,500 | |
| Texas Christian (Neeley) | 3 | 7.9% | $104,000 | Not applicable | |
| William and Mary (Mason) | 22 | 31.9% | $104,000 | Not applicable | |
| Mannheim | 9 | 25.0% | $102,800 | Not applicable | |
| Georgia (Terry) | 8 | 21.6% | $102,500 | Not applicable | |
| HEC Paris | 22 | 16.3% | $100,430 | Not applicable | |
| Arizona State (Carey) | 30 | 33.7% | $100,000 | Not applicable | |
| Colorado at Boulder (Leeds) | 19 | 32.8% | $100,000 | Not applicable | |
| Florida (Hough) | 14 | 32.6% | $100,000 | Not applicable | |
| Michigan State (Broad) | 11 | 19.3% | $100,000 | Not applicable | |
| Hult | 32 | 18.1% | $98,900 | Not applicable | |
| London Business School | 67 | 21.8% | $98,018 | Not applicable | |
| Rutgers | 5 | 10.6% | $98,000 | Not applicable | |
| Tennessee (Haslam) | 6 | 17.1% | $98,000 | Not applicable | |
| Cambridge (Judge) | 41 | 31.3% | $97,782 | £77,000 | |
| UC at Davis | 8 | 26.7% | $95,500 | Not applicable | |
| INSEAD | 122 | 19.6% | $95,200 | Not applicable | |
| Oklahoma (Price) | 4 | 17.4% | $93,000 | Not applicable | |
| Texas-Dallas (Jindal) | 9 | 27.3% | $90,500 | Not applicable | |
| Babson (Olin) | 15 | 15.5% | $87,500 | Not applicable | |
| Baylor (Hankamer) | 5 | 17.2% | $87,000 | Not applicable | |
| Imperial College London | 9 | 20.5% | $86,353 | £68,000 | |
| American (Kogod) | 4 | 18.2% | $85,000 | Not applicable | |
| Miami | 10 | 29.4% | $83,000 | Not applicable | |
| Manchester | 6 | 9.8% | $81,703 | £64,338 | |
| Missouri (Trulaske) | 3 | 10.0% | $80,000 | Not applicable | |
| Toronto (Rotman) | 13 | 4.9% | $75,803 | CA$102,000 | |
| Denver (Daniels) | 6 | 19.4% | $75,000 | Not applicable | |
| Hong Kong (HKUST) | 27 | 35.1% | $71,962 | HK$560,000 | |
| ESADE | 35 | 28.9% | $70,138 | €63,000 | |
| Texas Tech (Rawls) | 7 | 13.7% | $69,000 | Not applicable | |
| IESE Business School | 39 | 15.1% | $68,305 | Not applicable | |
| SUNY at Buffalo | 10 | 18.9% | $68,000 | Not applicable | |
| CEIBS | 34 | 22.8% | $66,825 | CN¥470,000 | |
| McGill (Desautels) | 7 | 15.6% | $60,196 | CA$81,000 | |
| Cincinnati (Lindner) | 4 | 14.3% | $59,750 | Not applicable | |
| Concordia (Molson) | 3 | 8.8% | $59,453 | CA$80,000 | |
| HEC Montreal | 7 | 36.8% | $59,453 | CA$80,000 | |
| Rochester Institute of Technology (Saunders) | 5 | 12.8% | $57,500 | Not applicable | |
| ESIC | 5 | 10.0% | $55,665 | €50,000 | |
| EAE | 7 | 4.4% | $42,911 | €38,544 | |
| Politecnico di Milano | 8 | 17.4% | $34,512 | €31,000 | |
| Shanghai University MBA Centre | 3 | 13.0% | $19,431 | CN¥136,667 | |
| Alberta | 5 | 10.2% | Not available | Not available | |
| ESMT Berlin | 4 | 10.0% | Not available | Not available | |
| Laurier (Lazaridis) | 6 | 11.3% | Not available | Not available | |
Schools with fewer than 3 hires are excluded from the list.