Schools with fewer than 3 hires are excluded from the list.
Harvard MBA graduates who worked in manufacturing right after graduation earned a median salary of $135,000, the highest of any school that participated in the 2020-21 Best B-Schools Covid-19 Online Learning Survey. At $132,624, graduates of IMD posted the second-highest compensation. The highest percentage of graduates in the manufacturing industry came from Michigan State’s Broad school, 26.3%. Results capture 2019 graduates, taken before the pandemic; schools were still collecting 2020 employment data when the survey was published.
| school | number of hires | percentage of hires | median salary (U.S. dollars) | median salary (local currency) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard | 29 | 4.7% | $135,000 | Not applicable | |
| IMD | 14 | 23.3% | $132,624 | Not applicable | |
| Duke (Fuqua) | 10 | 2.7% | $125,416 | Not applicable | |
| Northwestern (Kellogg) | 6 | 1.5% | $125,000 | Not applicable | |
| Pennsylvania (Wharton) | 15 | 2.4% | $125,000 | Not applicable | |
| IE | 22 | 7.6% | $122,463 | €110,000 | |
| Dartmouth (Tuck) | 9 | 3.9% | $120,000 | Not applicable | |
| Emory (Goizueta) | 5 | 4.0% | $120,000 | Not applicable | |
| Cornell (Johnson) | 15 | 6.1% | $115,502 | Not applicable | |
| Minnesota (Carlson) | 7 | 11.5% | $114,415 | Not applicable | |
| Texas-Dallas (Jindal) | 3 | 9.1% | $113,000 | Not applicable | |
| Indiana (Kelley) | 16 | 9.4% | $112,500 | Not applicable | |
| Ohio State (Fisher) | 6 | 9.5% | $112,300 | Not applicable | |
| Mannheim | 4 | 11.1% | $111,800 | Not applicable | |
| Georgetown (McDonough) | 6 | 2.9% | $111,000 | Not applicable | |
| Georgia Tech (Scheller) | 4 | 6.0% | $108,500 | Not applicable | |
| Notre Dame (Mendoza) | 3 | 2.9% | $107,000 | Not applicable | |
| SDA Bocconi | 8 | 9.6% | $105,444 | €94,713 | |
| Michigan State (Broad) | 15 | 26.3% | $105,000 | Not applicable | |
| Washington (Foster) | 6 | 7.0% | $105,000 | Not applicable | |
| Wisconsin | 5 | 5.6% | $105,000 | Not applicable | |
| Penn State (Smeal) | 7 | 17.9% | $100,000 | Not applicable | |
| INSEAD | 24 | 3.8% | $99,200 | Not applicable | |
| Arizona State (Carey) | 7 | 7.9% | $96,000 | Not applicable | |
| Georgia (Terry) | 4 | 10.8% | $94,000 | Not applicable | |
| Tennessee (Haslam) | 8 | 22.9% | $93,983 | Not applicable | |
| Hult | 12 | 6.8% | $93,500 | Not applicable | |
| Purdue (Krannert) | 5 | 16.7% | $92,000 | Not applicable | |
| Brigham Young (Marriott) | 12 | 10.3% | $90,000 | Not applicable | |
| HEC Paris | 9 | 6.7% | $88,819 | Not applicable | |
| London Business School | 9 | 2.9% | $82,961 | Not applicable | |
| EADA | 8 | 19.0% | $80,158 | €72,000 | |
| CEIBS | 17 | 11.4% | $79,621 | CN¥560,000 | |
| Politecnico di Milano | 6 | 13.0% | $71,808 | €64,500 | |
| ESADE | 5 | 4.1% | $66,798 | €60,000 | |
| Texas Tech (Rawls) | 4 | 7.8% | $66,500 | Not applicable | |
| William and Mary (Mason) | 4 | 5.8% | $66,500 | Not applicable | |
| SUNY at Buffalo | 11 | 20.8% | $65,000 | Not applicable | |
| IESE Business School | 12 | 4.7% | $64,305 | Not applicable | |
| Oklahoma State (Spears) | 4 | 12.9% | $62,000 | Not applicable | |
| Hong Kong (HKUST) | 8 | 10.4% | $53,971 | HK$420,000 | |
| ESIC | 3 | 6.0% | $50,099 | €45,000 | |
| Willamette (Atkinson) | 4 | 12.1% | $50,000 | Not applicable | |
| Babson (Olin) | 11 | 11.3% | $45,120 | Not applicable | |
| EAE | 8 | 5.0% | $40,658 | €36,520 | |
| Columbia | 3 | 0.6% | Not available | Not applicable | |
| Laurier (Lazaridis) | 8 | 15.1% | Not available | Not available | |
| McGill (Desautels) | 3 | 6.7% | Not available | Not available | |
| Pepperdine (Graziadio) | 3 | 10.7% | Not available | Not applicable | |
Schools with fewer than 3 hires are excluded from the list.