Schools with fewer than 3 hires are excluded from the list.
Stanford MBA graduates who worked in the health-care industry right after graduation earned a median salary of $150,000, the highest of any school that participated in the 2020-21 Best B-Schools Covid-19 Online Learning Survey. At $148,222, graduates of IMD posted the second-highest compensation. The highest percentage of graduates at health-care companies came from Rutgers, at 40.4%. Results portray reports from 2019 graduates before the pandemic; schools were still collecting 2020 employment data when the survey was published.
| school | number of hires | percentage of hires | median salary (U.S. dollars) | median salary (local currency) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford | 14 | 5.5% | $150,000 | Not applicable | |
| IMD | 4 | 6.7% | $148,222 | Not applicable | |
| Pennsylvania (Wharton) | 27 | 4.3% | $137,000 | Not applicable | |
| HEC Paris | 8 | 5.9% | $130,933 | Not applicable | |
| Dartmouth (Tuck) | 11 | 4.8% | $130,000 | Not applicable | |
| Harvard | 41 | 6.7% | $130,000 | Not applicable | |
| Penn State (Smeal) | 4 | 10.3% | $127,500 | Not applicable | |
| Georgetown (McDonough) | 7 | 3.4% | $125,000 | Not applicable | |
| Maryland (Smith) | 3 | 4.7% | $125,000 | Not applicable | |
| Northwestern (Kellogg) | 28 | 7.0% | $125,000 | Not applicable | |
| UC at Irvine (Merage) | 3 | 8.8% | $125,000 | Not applicable | |
| Columbia | 22 | 4.2% | $120,000 | Not applicable | |
| Georgia (Terry) | 3 | 8.1% | $120,000 | Not applicable | |
| UCLA (Anderson) | 16 | 6.0% | $120,000 | Not applicable | |
| Duke (Fuqua) | 29 | 7.8% | $118,808 | Not applicable | |
| Brigham Young (Marriott) | 7 | 6.0% | $115,000 | Not applicable | |
| Emory (Goizueta) | 4 | 3.2% | $115,000 | Not applicable | |
| NYU (Stern) | 7 | 2.1% | $115,000 | Not applicable | |
| North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler) | 24 | 10.8% | $115,000 | Not applicable | |
| IESE Business School | 14 | 5.4% | $114,229 | Not applicable | |
| Florida (Hough) | 4 | 9.3% | $113,000 | Not applicable | |
| Minnesota (Carlson) | 14 | 23.0% | $113,000 | Not applicable | |
| Cornell (Johnson) | 10 | 4.1% | $112,000 | Not applicable | |
| Michigan State (Broad) | 3 | 5.3% | $110,000 | Not applicable | |
| Indiana (Kelley) | 18 | 10.5% | $109,000 | Not applicable | |
| Notre Dame (Mendoza) | 7 | 6.8% | $105,000 | Not applicable | |
| Wisconsin | 10 | 11.2% | $105,000 | Not applicable | |
| Ohio State (Fisher) | 10 | 15.9% | $101,500 | Not applicable | |
| INSEAD | 24 | 3.8% | $100,600 | Not applicable | |
| Arizona State (Carey) | 7 | 7.9% | $100,000 | Not applicable | |
| London Business School | 8 | 2.6% | $98,192 | Not applicable | |
| Rutgers | 19 | 40.4% | $97,500 | Not applicable | |
| Babson (Olin) | 14 | 14.4% | $95,000 | Not applicable | |
| SDA Bocconi | 5 | 6.0% | $92,572 | €83,151 | |
| IE | 13 | 4.5% | $89,621 | €80,500 | |
| American (Kogod) | 4 | 18.2% | $87,000 | Not applicable | |
| William and Mary (Mason) | 5 | 7.2% | $85,000 | Not applicable | |
| Texas Christian (Neeley) | 4 | 10.5% | $77,400 | Not applicable | |
| Hult | 12 | 6.8% | $76,200 | Not applicable | |
| Utah (Eccles) | 7 | 17.9% | $75,650 | Not applicable | |
| Denver (Daniels) | 3 | 9.7% | $75,000 | Not applicable | |
| Manchester | 4 | 6.6% | $73,596 | £57,954 | |
| Baylor (Hankamer) | 6 | 20.7% | $71,500 | Not applicable | |
| Hofstra (Zarb) | 13 | 21.7% | $70,000 | Not applicable | |
| Miami | 3 | 8.8% | $70,000 | Not applicable | |
| Toronto (Rotman) | 5 | 1.9% | $66,885 | CA$90,000 | |
| ESADE | 8 | 6.6% | $66,044 | €59,323 | |
| CEIBS | 19 | 12.8% | $63,981 | CN¥450,000 | |
| SUNY at Buffalo | 6 | 11.3% | $62,000 | Not applicable | |
| Cincinnati (Lindner) | 3 | 10.7% | $51,000 | Not applicable | |
| EADA | 5 | 11.9% | $50,099 | €45,000 | |
| Texas Tech (Rawls) | 6 | 11.8% | $49,250 | Not applicable | |
| EAE | 11 | 6.9% | $32,330 | €29,040 | |
| Alberta | 8 | 16.3% | Not available | Not available | |
| Cambridge (Judge) | 5 | 3.8% | Not available | Not available | |
| McGill (Desautels) | 3 | 6.7% | Not available | Not available | |
| Texas-Dallas (Jindal) | 4 | 12.1% | Not available | Not applicable | |
Schools with fewer than 3 hires are excluded from the list.