Schools with fewer than 3 hires are excluded from the list.
MBA graduates who went into consulting right after graduating from Dartmouth’s Tuck school, Harvard, Northwestern’s Kellogg school, University of Pennsylvania’s Wharton, and Stanford earned a median salary of $165,000, highest of all schools that participated in the 2020-21 Best B-Schools Covid-19 Online Learning Survey. Results capture data from 2019 graduates before the pandemic; schools were still collecting 2020 employment data when the survey was published. INSEAD sent 303 graduates into consulting, the most of any school.
| school | number of hires | percentage of hires | median salary (U.S. dollars) | median salary (local currency) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth (Tuck) | 88 | 38.1% | $165,000 | Not applicable | |
| Harvard | 129 | 21.0% | $165,000 | Not applicable | |
| Northwestern (Kellogg) | 134 | 33.6% | $165,000 | Not applicable | |
| Pennsylvania (Wharton) | 15 | 2.4% | $165,000 | Not applicable | |
| Stanford | 44 | 17.4% | $165,000 | Not applicable | |
| Duke (Fuqua) | 112 | 30.2% | $150,500 | Not applicable | |
| Columbia | 132 | 25.5% | $150,000 | Not applicable | |
| Cornell (Johnson) | 69 | 28.2% | $150,000 | Not applicable | |
| NYU (Stern) | 126 | 37.1% | $150,000 | Not applicable | |
| UCLA (Anderson) | 57 | 21.3% | $150,000 | Not applicable | |
| Emory (Goizueta) | 57 | 45.2% | $145,000 | Not applicable | |
| Georgetown (McDonough) | 71 | 34.8% | $145,000 | Not applicable | |
| Georgia Tech (Scheller) | 21 | 31.3% | $140,000 | Not applicable | |
| Indiana (Kelley) | 31 | 18.1% | $140,000 | Not applicable | |
| Minnesota (Carlson) | 10 | 16.4% | $140,000 | Not applicable | |
| North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler) | 37 | 16.7% | $140,000 | Not applicable | |
| Notre Dame (Mendoza) | 21 | 20.4% | $135,000 | Not applicable | |
| Brigham Young (Marriott) | 15 | 12.8% | $125,000 | Not applicable | |
| Penn State (Smeal) | 3 | 7.7% | $125,000 | Not applicable | |
| Tennessee (Haslam) | 7 | 20.0% | $125,000 | Not applicable | |
| Washington (Foster) | 23 | 26.7% | $125,000 | Not applicable | |
| SDA Bocconi | 21 | 25.3% | $120,737 | €108,450 | |
| HEC Paris | 36 | 26.7% | $120,046 | Not applicable | |
| Texas A&M (Mays) | 12 | 30.8% | $120,000 | Not applicable | |
| IMD | 14 | 23.3% | $114,790 | Not applicable | |
| IESE Business School | 70 | 27.1% | $114,705 | Not applicable | |
| Howard | 5 | 26.3% | $112,500 | Not applicable | |
| INSEAD | 303 | 48.6% | $111,600 | Not applicable | |
| Arizona State (Carey) | 5 | 5.6% | $110,000 | Not applicable | |
| George Washington | 11 | 21.6% | $110,000 | Not applicable | |
| Michigan State (Broad) | 12 | 21.1% | $110,000 | Not applicable | |
| London Business School | 112 | 36.4% | $109,666 | Not applicable | |
| Maryland (Smith) | 10 | 15.6% | $108,500 | Not applicable | |
| Mannheim | 8 | 22.2% | $105,800 | Not applicable | |
| Georgia (Terry) | 6 | 16.2% | $105,250 | Not applicable | |
| Florida (Hough) | 8 | 18.6% | $105,000 | Not applicable | |
| Ohio State (Fisher) | 12 | 19.0% | $105,000 | Not applicable | |
| Texas-Dallas (Jindal) | 5 | 15.2% | $105,000 | Not applicable | |
| Purdue (Krannert) | 6 | 20.0% | $100,000 | Not applicable | |
| UC at Irvine (Merage) | 6 | 17.6% | $100,000 | Not applicable | |
| Babson (Olin) | 7 | 7.2% | $95,000 | Not applicable | |
| IE | 45 | 15.5% | $93,517 | €84,000 | |
| William and Mary (Mason) | 17 | 24.6% | $93,000 | Not applicable | |
| Cambridge (Judge) | 38 | 29.0% | $90,163 | £71,000 | |
| Hult | 5 | 2.8% | $90,000 | Not applicable | |
| Hong Kong (HKUST) | 7 | 9.1% | $89,438 | HK$696,000 | |
| ESMT Berlin | 10 | 25.0% | $84,611 | €76,000 | |
| Manchester | 8 | 13.1% | $84,446 | £66,498 | |
| Colorado at Boulder (Leeds) | 4 | 6.9% | $82,500 | Not applicable | |
| Denver (Daniels) | 3 | 9.7% | $82,500 | Not applicable | |
| EAE | 15 | 9.4% | $80,336 | €72,160 | |
| Toronto (Rotman) | 51 | 19.4% | $78,032 | CA$105,000 | |
| Baylor (Hankamer) | 5 | 17.2% | $77,500 | Not applicable | |
| Imperial College London | 11 | 25.0% | $76,194 | £60,000 | |
| American (Kogod) | 4 | 18.2% | $75,000 | Not applicable | |
| Texas Christian (Neeley) | 4 | 10.5% | $75,000 | Not applicable | |
| Concordia (Molson) | 5 | 14.7% | $74,316 | CA$100,000 | |
| Texas Tech (Rawls) | 4 | 7.8% | $72,750 | Not applicable | |
| ESADE | 24 | 19.8% | $72,587 | €65,200 | |
| CEIBS | 12 | 8.1% | $71,090 | CN¥500,000 | |
| Cincinnati (Lindner) | 3 | 10.7% | $71,000 | Not applicable | |
| Baruch (Zicklin) | 7 | 26.9% | $70,000 | Not applicable | |
| Willamette (Atkinson) | 3 | 9.1% | $70,000 | Not applicable | |
| McGill (Desautels) | 5 | 11.1% | $65,027 | CA$87,500 | |
| Cranfield | 3 | 14.3% | $50,796 | £40,000 | |
| ESIC | 10 | 20.0% | $50,099 | €45,000 | |
| Politecnico di Milano | 10 | 21.7% | $40,635 | €36,500 | |
| Alberta | 7 | 14.3% | Not available | Not available | |
| Missouri (Trulaske) | 3 | 10.0% | Not available | Not applicable | |
| Pepperdine (Graziadio) | 3 | 10.7% | Not available | Not applicable | |
| UC at Davis | 4 | 13.3% | Not available | Not applicable | |
Schools with fewer than 3 hires are excluded from the list.