‘Kung Fu Panda 3’ Tops Weekend Box Office With $41 Million

Kung Fu Panda 3,” the first animated U.S.-Chinese co-production, led the North American box-office in its weekend debut, outdrawing three other new releases.

The third film in the series from DreamWorks Animation SKG Inc. generated ticket sales of $41 million in the U.S. and Canada, researcher Rentrak Corp. said Sunday in a statement. Walt Disney Co.’s “The Finest Hours” opened in fourth place and the Open Road Films parody “Fifty Shades of Black” landed in ninth. Weinstein Co.’s “Jane Got a Gun” didn’t place in the top 10.

Distributed by 20th Century Fox, “Kung Fu Panda 3” marks a fresh start for DreamWorks Animation after a year of restructuring that led to job cuts and the sale of its headquarters. As a co-production with Chinese partners in Oriental DreamWorks, the movie will have preferential theater access in that country and give the studio a higher cut of ticket sales. The film was expected to collect $51 million, the forecast of analysts at BoxOffice.com.

“The Finest Hours”’ took in $10.3 million, compared with a prediction of $9.2 million. The live-action thriller stars Chris Pine and Casey Affleck in a rescue off the coast of Cape Cod.

“Fifty Shades of Black,” written by and featuring Marlon Wayans, is a spoof on the sado-masochistic romance novel. It collected $6.2 million, versus a prediction of $8.5 million from BoxOffice.com. “Jane Got a Gun,” a Western featuring Natalie Portman, opened with weekend sales of $803,000.

RankMovieRevenue
(mln)
Pct.
Chg.
TheatersAvg./
Theater
Total
(mln)
Weeks
1Kung Fu Panda 3$41.00%3,955$10,367$41.01
2Revenant, The12.4-233,3303,724138.26
3Star Wars10.8-232,5564,218895.47
4Finest Hours, The10.303,1433,28610.31
5Ride Along 28.3-332,4123,46070.83
6Boy, The7.9-272,6712,95521.52
7Dirty Grandpa7.6-322,9122,60122.82
85th Wave, The7.0-322,9082,40720.22
9Fifty Shades6.202,0752,9826.21
1013 Hours6.0-342,8032,14142.63
Top 10 Films Grosses
This week
(mln)
Year Ago
(mln)
Pct.
Chg.
$117.5$80.146.7%
All films Year-to-Date
2016
(mln)
2015
(mln)
Pct.
Chg.
$1,034.3$1,004.43.0%
Source: Rentrak Corp.
Before it's here, it's on the Bloomberg Terminal.
LEARN MORE