Soccer World Cup Game Schedule and Results

Germany and Argentina will meet in the final of soccer’s World Cup in Rio de Janeiro’s Maracana stadium on July 13.

Germany, a three-time champion, reached the final with a record-setting defeat of five-time champion Brazil. The humiliating 7-1 loss by the host nation brought back memories of a surprise defeat by Uruguay in 1950, the last time Brazil hosted the event.

Argentina, a two-time winner, defeated the Netherlands in a shootout after the teams tied 0-0 in their semifinnal.

Here are all the results and the remaining schedule, with local start times in Brazil, where most cities are one hour ahead of New York time and four hours behind London. Manaus in the Amazon is on the same time as New York.

For a map of venues, click here.

THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
Saturday July 12
Brazil vs Netherlands
Estadio Nacional in Brasilia     5pm

FINAL
Sunday July 13
Germany vs Argentina
Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro     4 pm

---------------------------------
RESULTS
Thursday June 12
GROUP A
Brazil 3-1 Croatia
Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

Friday June 13
GROUP A
Mexico 1-0 Cameroon
Estadio das Dunas in Natal

GROUP B Netherlands 5-1 Spain Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP B Chile 3-1 Australia Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba Saturday June 14 GROUP C Colombia 3-0 Greece Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP D Uruguay 1-3 Costa Rica Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP D England 1-2 Italy Arena Amazonia in Manaus

GROUP C Ivory Coast 2-1 Japan Arena Pernambuco in Recife

Sunday June 15 GROUP E Switzerland 2-1 Ecuador Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP E France 3-0 Honduras Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP F Argentina 2-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro Monday June 16 GROUP G Germany 4-0 Portugal Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP F Iran 0-0 Nigeria Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

GROUP G Ghana 1-2 U.S. Estadio das Dunas in Natal Tuesday June 17 GROUP H Belgium 2-1 Algeria Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP A Brazil 0-0 Mexico Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP H Russia 1-1 South Korea Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba Wednesday June 18 GROUP B Australia 2-3 Netherlands Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP B Spain 0-2 Chile Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

GROUP A Cameroon 0-4 Croatia Arena Amazonia in Manaus Thursday June 19 GROUP C Colombia 2-1 Ivory Coast Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP D Uruguay 2-1 England Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

GROUP C Japan 0-0 Greece Estadio das Dunas in Natal Friday June 20 GROUP D Italy 0-1 Costa Rica Arena Pernambuco in Recife

GROUP E Switzerland 2-5 France Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP E Honduras 1-2 Ecuador Arena da Baixada in Curitiba Saturday June 21 GROUP F Argentina 1-0 Iran Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP G Germany 2-2 Ghana Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

GROUP F Nigeria 1-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba Sunday June 22 GROUP H Belgium 1-0 Russia Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

GROUP H Korea 2-4 Algeria Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre

GROUP G US 2-2 Portugal Arena Amazonia in Manaus Monday June 23 GROUP B Netherlands 2-0 Chile Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

GROUP B Australia 0-3 Spain Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

GROUP A Cameroon 1-4 Brazil Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP A Croatia 1-3 Mexico Arena Pernambuco in Recife

Tuesday June 24 GROUP D Italy 0-1 Uruguay Estadio das Dunas in Natal

GROUP D Costa Rica 0-0 England Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

GROUP C Japan 1-4 Colombia Arena Pantanal in Cuiaba

GROUP C Greece 2-1 Ivory Coast Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

Wednesday June 25 GROUP F Nigeria 2-3 Argentina Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre GROUP F Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-1 Iran Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador

GROUP E Honduras 0-3 Switzerland Arena Amazonia in Manaus

GROUP E Ecuador 0-0 France Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro Thursday June 26 GROUP G Portugal 2-1 Ghana Estadio Nacional in Brasilia

GROUP G US 0-1 Germany Arena Pernambuco in Recife

GROUP H Korea 0-1 Belgium Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo

GROUP H Algeria 1-1 Russia Arena da Baixada in Curitiba

ROUND OF 16 Saturday June 28 Brazil 3-2 Chile (penalty kicks) Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte

Colombia 2-0 Uruguay Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

Sunday June 29 ROUND OF 16 Netherlands 2-1 Mexico Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza ROUND OF 16 Costa Rica 5-3 Greece (penalty kicks) Arena Pernambuco in Recife Monday June 30 ROUND OF 16 France 2-0 Nigeria Estadio Nacional in Brasilia ROUND OF 16 Germany 2-1 Algeria (AET) Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre Tuesday July 1 ROUND OF 16 Argentina 1-0 Switzerland Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo ROUND OF 16 Belgium 2-1 U.S. (AET) Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador QUARTERFINALS Friday July 4 France 0-1 Germany Maracanã in Rio De Janeiro

QUARTERFINALS Brazil 2-1 Colombia Estadio Castelao in Fortaleza

Saturday July 5 QUARTERFINALS Argentina 1-0 Belgium Estadio Nacional in Brasilia QUARTERFINALS Netherlands 0-0 Costa Rica Netherlands wins 4-3 on penalties Arena Fonte Nova in Salvador 5 pm Tuesday July 8 SEMIFINALS Brazil 1-7 Germany Estadio Mineirao in Belo Horizonte Wednesday July 9 SEMIFINALS Netherlands 0-0 Argentina Argentina wins 4-2 on penalties Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo 5 pm --------------------------------
Before it's here, it's on the Bloomberg Terminal.
LEARN MORE