2019 General Election

Conservative

Loading...

The Conservative Party is fielding 635 candidates in the 2019 General Election. Of the candidates, 265 are sitting MPs (★) and the other 370 are new challengers.

Change in seats is since the state prior to the election.

No candidate No result Race Seat Won Gained Lost Ceded SCOTLAND ENGLAND WALES London NORTHERN IRELAND
Constituency Candidate
Aberavon Charlotte Lang
Aberconwy Robin Millar
Aberdeen North Ryan Houghton
Aberdeen South Douglas Lumsden
Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine Andrew Bowie
Airdrie & Shotts Lorraine Nolan
Aldershot Leo Docherty
Aldridge-Brownhills Wendy Morton
Altrincham & Sale West Sir Graham Brady
Alyn & Deeside Sanjoy Sen
Amber Valley Nigel Mills
Angus Kirstene Hair
Antrim East Aaron Rankin
Arfon Gonul Daniels
Argyll & Bute Gary Mulvaney
Arundel & South Downs Andrew Griffith
Ashfield Lee Anderson
Ashford Damian Green
Ashton Under Lyne Dan Costello
Aylesbury Rob Butler
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock Martin Dowey
Ayrshire Central Derek Stillie
Ayrshire North & Arran David Rocks
Banbury Victoria Prentis
Banff & Buchan David Duguid
Barking Tamkeen Shaikh
Barnsley Central Iftikhar Ahmed
Barnsley East Adam Gregg
Barrow & Furness Simon Fell
Basildon & Billericay John Baron
Basildon South & Thurrock East Stephen Metcalfe
Basingstoke Maria Miller
Bassetlaw Brendan Clarke-Smith
Bath Annabel Tall
Batley & Spen Mark Brooks
Battersea Kim Caddy
Beaconsfield Joy Morrissey
Beckenham Bob Stewart
Bedford Ryan Henson
Bedfordshire Mid Nadine Dorries
Bedfordshire North East Richard Fuller
Bedfordshire South West Andrew Selous
Bermondsey & Old Southwark Andrew Baker
Berwick-upon-Tweed Anne-Marie Trevelyan
Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk John Lamont
Bethnal Green & Bow Nicholas Stovold
Beverley & Holderness Graham Stuart
Bexhill & Battle Huw Merriman
Bexleyheath & Crayford Sir David Evennett
Birkenhead Claire Rowles
Birmingham Edgbaston Alex Yip
Birmingham Erdington Robert Alden
Birmingham Hall Green Penny-Anne O'Donnell
Birmingham Hodge Hill Akaal Sidhu
Birmingham Ladywood Mary Noone
Birmingham Northfield Gary Sambrook
Birmingham Perry Barr Raaj Shamji
Birmingham Selly Oak Hannah Campbell
Birmingham Yardley Vincent Garrington
Bishop Auckland Dehenna Davison
Blackburn Claire Gill
Blackley & Broughton Alexander Elias
Blackpool North & Cleveleys Paul Maynard
Blackpool South Scott Benton
Blaenau Gwent Laura Jones
Blaydon Adrian Pepper
Blyth Valley Ian Levy
Bognor Regis & Littlehampton Nick Gibb
Bolsover Mark Fletcher
Bolton North East Mark Logan
Bolton South East Johno Lee
Bolton West Chris Green
Bootle Tarsilo Onuluk
Boston & Skegness Matt Warman
Bosworth Dr Luke Evans
Bournemouth East Tobias Ellwood
Bournemouth West Conor Burns
Bracknell James Sunderland
Bradford East Linden Kemkaran
Bradford South Narinder Sekhon
Bradford West Mohammed Afzal
Braintree James Cleverly
Brecon & Radnorshire Fay Jones
Brent Central David Brescia
Brent North Anjana Patel
Brentford & Isleworth Seena Shah
Brentwood & Ongar Alex Burghart
Bridgend Jamie Wallis
Bridgwater & Somerset West Ian Liddell-Grainger
Brigg & Goole Andrew Percy
Brighton Kemptown Joe Miller
Brighton Pavilion Emma Hogan
Bristol East Sarah Codling
Bristol North West Mark Weston
Bristol South Richard Morgan
Bristol West Suria Aujla
Broadland Jerome Mayhew
Bromley & Chislehurst Bob Neill
Bromsgrove Sajid Javid
Broxbourne Sir Charles Walker
Broxtowe Darren Henry
Buckingham Greg Smith
Burnley Antony Higginbotham
Burton Kate Griffiths
Bury North James Daly
Bury South Christian Wakeford
Bury St Edmunds Jo Churchill
Caerphilly Jane Pratt
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross Andrew Sinclair
Calder Valley Craig Whittaker
Camberwell & Peckham Peter Quentin
Camborne & Redruth George Eustice
Cambridge Russell Perrin
Cambridgeshire North East Steve Barclay
Cambridgeshire North West Shailesh Vara
Cambridgeshire South Anthony Browne
Cambridgeshire South East Lucy Frazer
Cannock Chase Amanda Milling
Canterbury Anna Firth
Cardiff Central Meirion Jenkins
Cardiff North Mo Ali
Cardiff South & Penarth Philippa Broom
Cardiff West Carolyn Webster
Carlisle John Stevenson
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr Havard Hughes
Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South Simon Hart
Carshalton & Wallington Elliot Colburn
Castle Point Rebecca Harris
Ceredigion Amanda Jenner
Charnwood Edward Argar
Chatham & Aylesford Tracey Crouch
Cheadle Mary Robinson
Chelmsford Vicky Ford
Chelsea & Fulham Greg Hands
Cheltenham Alex Chalk
Chesham & Amersham Cheryl Gillan
Chester, City of Samantha George
Chesterfield Leigh Higgins
Chichester Gillian Keegan
Chingford & Woodford Green Iain Duncan Smith
Chippenham Michelle Donelan
Chipping Barnet Theresa Villiers
Christchurch Sir Christopher Chope
Cities of London & Westminster Nickie Aiken
Clacton Giles Watling
Cleethorpes Martin Vickers
Clwyd South Simon Baynes
Clwyd West David Jones
Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill Nathan Wilson
Colchester Will Quince
Colne Valley Jason McCartney
Congleton Fiona Bruce
Copeland Trudy Harrison
Corby Tom Pursglove
Cornwall North Scott Mann
Cornwall South East Sheryll Murray
Cotswolds, The Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
Coventry North East Sophie Richards
Coventry North West Clare Golby
Coventry South Mattie Heaven
Crawley Henry Smith
Crewe & Nantwich Kieran Mullan
Croydon Central Mario Creatura
Croydon North Donald Ekekhomen
Croydon South Chris Philp
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East Roz McCall
Cynon Valley Pauline Church
Dagenham & Rainham Damian White
Darlington Peter Gibson
Dartford Gareth Johnson
Daventry Chris Heaton-Harris
Delyn Rob Roberts
Denton & Reddish Iain Bott
Derby North Amanda Solloway
Derby South Ed Barker
Derbyshire Dales Sarah Dines
Derbyshire Mid Pauline Latham
Derbyshire North East Lee Rowley
Derbyshire South Heather Wheeler
Devizes Danny Kruger
Devon Central Mel Stride
Devon East Simon Jupp
Devon North Selaine Saxby
Devon South West Gary Streeter
Devon West & Torridge Geoffrey Cox
Dewsbury Mark Eastwood
Don Valley Nick Fletcher
Doncaster Central Roberto Weeden-Sanz
Doncaster North Katrina Sale
Dorset Mid & Poole North Michael Tomlinson
Dorset North Simon Hoare
Dorset South Richard Drax
Dorset West Chris Loder
Dover Natalie Elphicke
Down North Matthew Robinson
Dudley North Marco Longhi
Dudley South Mike Wood
Dulwich & West Norwood Jane Lyons
Dumfries & Galloway Alister Jack
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale David Mundell
Dunbartonshire East Pam Gosal
Dunbartonshire West Alix Mathieson
Dundee East Philip Scott
Dundee West Tess White
Dunfermline & Fife West Moira Benny
Durham North Ed Parson
Durham North West Richard Holden
Durham, City of William Morgan
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Tomos Davies
Ealing Central & Acton Julian Gallant
Ealing North Anthony Pickles
Ealing Southall Tom Bennett
Easington Clare Ambrosino
East Ham Scott Pattenden
East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow Gail MacGregor
East Lothian Craig Hoy
Eastbourne Caroline Ansell
Eastleigh Paul Holmes
Eddisbury Edward Timpson
Edinburgh East Eleanor Price
Edinburgh North & Leith Iain McGill
Edinburgh South Nick Cook
Edinburgh South West Callum Laidlaw
Edinburgh West Graham Hutchison
Edmonton James Hockney
Ellesmere Port & Neston Alison Rodwell
Elmet & Rothwell Alec Shelbrooke
Eltham Louie French
Enfield North Joanne Laban
Enfield Southgate David Burrowes
Epping Forest Dame Eleanor Laing
Epsom & Ewell Chris Grayling
Erewash Maggie Throup
Erith & Thamesmead Joe Robertson
Esher & Walton Dominic Raab
Exeter John Gray
Falkirk Lynn Munro
Fareham Suella Braverman
Faversham & Kent Mid Helen Whately
Feltham & Heston Jane Keep
Fife North East Tony Miklinski
Filton & Bradley Stoke Jack Lopresti
Finchley & Golders Green Mike Freer
Folkestone & Hythe Damian Collins
Forest of Dean Mark Harper
Fylde Mark Menzies
Gainsborough Sir Edward Leigh
Garston & Halewood Neva Novaky
Gateshead Jane MacBean
Gedling Tom Randall
Gillingham & Rainham Rehman Chishti
Glasgow Central Flora Scarabello
Glasgow East Thomas Kerr
Glasgow North Tony Curtis
Glasgow North East Lauren Bennie
Glasgow North West Ade Aibinu
Glasgow South Kyle Thornton
Glasgow South West Thomas Haddow
Glenrothes Amy Thomson
Gloucester Richard Graham
Gordon Colin Clark
Gosport Caroline Dinenage
Gower Francesca O'Brien
Grantham & Stamford Gareth Davies
Gravesham Adam Holloway
Great Grimsby Lia Nici
Great Yarmouth Brandon Lewis
Greenwich & Woolwich Thomas Turrell
Guildford Angela Richardson
Hackney North & Stoke Newington Benjamin Obese-Jecty
Hackney South & Shoreditch Mark Beckett
Halesowen & Rowley Regis James Morris
Halifax Kashif Ali
Haltemprice & Howden David Davis
Halton Charles Rowley
Hammersmith Xingang Wang
Hampshire East Damian Hinds
Hampshire North East Ranil Jayawardena
Hampshire North West Kit Malthouse
Hampstead & Kilburn Johnny Luk
Harborough Neil O'Brien
Harlow Robert Halfon
Harrogate & Knaresborough Andrew Jones
Harrow East Bob Blackman
Harrow West Anwara Ali
Hartlepool Stefan Houghton
Harwich & Essex North Sir Bernard Jenkin
Hastings & Rye Sally-Ann Hart
Havant Alan Mak
Hayes & Harlington Wayne Bridges
Hazel Grove William Wragg
Hemel Hempstead Sir Mike Penning
Hemsworth Louise Calland
Hendon Matthew Offord
Henley John Howell
Hereford & Herefordshire South Jesse Norman
Herefordshire North Bill Wiggin
Hertford & Stortford Julie Marson
Hertfordshire North East Sir Oliver Heald
Hertfordshire South West Gagan Mohindra
Hertsmere Oliver Dowden
Hexham Guy Opperman
Heywood & Middleton Chris Clarkson
High Peak Robert Largan
Hitchin & Harpenden Bim Afolami
Holborn & St Pancras Alexandra Hayward
Hornchurch & Upminster Julia Lopez
Hornsey & Wood Green Ed McGuinness
Horsham Jeremy Quin
Houghton & Sunderland South Christopher Howarth
Hove Robert Nemeth
Huddersfield Ken Davy
Hull East Rachel Storer
Hull North Holly Whitbread
Hull West & Hessle Scott Bell
Huntingdon Jonathan Djanogly
Hyndburn Sara Britcliffe
Ilford North Howard Berlin
Ilford South Ali Azeem
Inverclyde Haroun Malik
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey Fiona Fawcett
Ipswich Tom Hunt
Isle of Wight Bob Seely
Islington North James Clark
Islington South & Finsbury Jason Charalambous
Islwyn Gavin Chambers
Jarrow Nick Oliver
Keighley Robbie Moore
Kenilworth & Southam Jeremy Wright
Kensington Felicity Buchan
Kettering Philip Hollobone
Kilmarnock & Loudoun Caroline Hollins
Kingston & Surbiton Aphra Brandreth
Kingswood Chris Skidmore
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath Kathleen Leslie
Knowsley Rushi Millns
Lagan Valley Gary Hynds
Lanark & Hamilton East Shona Haslam
Lancashire West Jack Gilmore
Lancaster & Fleetwood Louise Thistlethwaite
Leeds Central Peter Fortune
Leeds East Jill Mortimer
Leeds North East Amjad Bashir
Leeds North West Stewart Harper
Leeds West Mark Dormer
Leicester East Bhupen Dave
Leicester South Natalie Neale
Leicester West Amanda Wright
Leicestershire North West Andrew Bridgen
Leicestershire South Alberto Costa
Leigh James Grundy
Lewes Maria Caulfield
Lewisham Deptford Gavin Haran
Lewisham East Sam Thurgood
Lewisham West & Penge Aisha Cuthbert
Leyton & Wanstead Noshaba Khiljee
Lichfield Michael Fabricant
Lincoln Karl McCartney
Linlithgow & Falkirk East Charles Kennedy
Liverpool Riverside Sean Malkeson
Liverpool Walton Alex Phillips
Liverpool Wavertree Catherine Mulhern
Liverpool West Derby Tom Bradley
Livingston Damian Timson
Llanelli Tamara Reay
Loughborough Jane Hunt
Louth & Horncastle Victoria Atkins
Ludlow Philip Dunne
Luton North Jeet Bains
Luton South Parvez Akhtar
Macclesfield David Rutley
Maidenhead Theresa May
Maidstone & The Weald Helen Grant
Makerfield Nick King
Maldon John Whittingdale
Manchester Central Shaden Jaradat
Manchester Gorton Sebastian Lowe
Manchester Withington Shengke Zhi
Mansfield Ben Bradley
Meon Valley Flick Drummond
Meriden Saqib Bhatti
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney Sara Jones
Middlesbrough Ruth Betson
Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East Simon Clarke
Midlothian Rebecca Fraser
Milton Keynes North Ben Everitt
Milton Keynes South Iain Stewart
Mitcham & Morden Toby Williams
Mole Valley Sir Paul Beresford
Monmouth David Davies
Montgomeryshire Craig Williams
Moray Douglas Ross
Morecambe & Lunesdale David Morris
Morley & Outwood Andrea Jenkyns
Motherwell & Wishaw Meghan Gallacher
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Jennifer Ross
Neath Jon Burns
New Forest East Julian Lewis
New Forest West Sir Desmond Swayne
Newark Robert Jenrick
Newbury Laura Farris
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Emily Payne
Newcastle upon Tyne East Robin Gwynn
Newcastle upon Tyne North Mark Lehain
Newcastle-under-Lyme Aaron Bell
Newport East Mark Brown
Newport West Matthew Evans
Newton Abbot Anne Marie Morris
Norfolk Mid George Freeman
Norfolk North Duncan Baker
Norfolk North West James Wild
Norfolk South Richard Bacon
Norfolk South West Liz Truss
Normanton, Pontefract & Castleford Andrew Lee
Northampton North Michael Ellis
Northampton South Andrew Lewer
Northamptonshire South Andrea Leadsom
Norwich North Chloe Smith
Norwich South Mike Spencer
Nottingham East Victoria Stapleton
Nottingham North Stuart Bestwick
Nottingham South Marc Nykolyszyn
Nuneaton Marcus Jones
Ochil & Perthshire South Luke Graham
Ogmore Sadie Vidal
Old Bexley & Sidcup James Brokenshire
Oldham East & Saddleworth Tom Lord
Oldham West & Royton Kirsty Finlayson
Orkney & Shetland Jennifer Fairbairn
Orpington Gareth Bacon
Oxford East Louise Staite
Oxford West & Abingdon James Fredrickson
Paisley & Renfrewshire North Julie Pirone
Paisley & Renfrewshire South Mark Dougan
Pendle Andrew Stephenson
Penistone & Stocksbridge Miriam Cates
Penrith & The Border Dr Neil Hudson
Perth & Perthshire North Angus Forbes
Peterborough Paul Bristow
Plymouth Moor View Johnny Mercer
Plymouth Sutton & Devonport Rebecca Smith
Pontypridd Sam Trask
Poole Sir Robert Syms
Poplar & Limehouse Sheun Oke
Portsmouth North Penny Mordaunt
Portsmouth South Donna Jones
Preseli Pembrokeshire Stephen Crabb
Preston Michele Scott
Pudsey Stuart Andrew
Putney Will Sweet
Rayleigh & Wickford Mark Francois
Reading East Craig Morley
Reading West Alok Sharma
Redcar Jacob Young
Redditch Rachel Maclean
Reigate Crispin Blunt
Renfrewshire East Paul Masterton
Rhondda Hannah Jarvis
Ribble Valley Nigel Evans
Richmond (Yorks) Rishi Sunak
Richmond Park Zac Goldsmith
Rochdale Atifa Shah
Rochester & Strood Kelly Tolhurst
Rochford & Southend East James Duddridge
Romford Andrew Rosindell
Romsey & Southampton North Caroline Nokes
Ross, Skye & Lochaber Gavin Berkenheger
Rossendale & Darwen Jake Berry
Rother Valley Alexander Stafford
Rotherham Gerri Hickton
Rugby Mark Pawsey
Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner David Simmonds
Runnymede & Weybridge Dr Ben Spencer
Rushcliffe Ruth Edwards
Rutherglen & Hamilton West Lynne Nailon
Rutland & Melton Alicia Kearns
Saffron Walden Kemi Badenoch
Salford & Eccles Attika Choudhary
Salisbury John Glen
Scarborough & Whitby Robert Goodwill
Scunthorpe Holly Mumby-Croft
Sedgefield Paul Howell
Sefton Central Wazz Mughal
Selby & Ainsty Nigel Adams
Sevenoaks Laura Trott
Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough Hannah Westropp
Sheffield Central Janice Silvester-Hall
Sheffield Hallam Ian Walker
Sheffield Heeley Gordon Gregory
Sheffield South East Marc Bayliss
Sherwood Mark Spencer
Shipley Philip Davies
Shrewsbury & Atcham Daniel Kawczynski
Shropshire North Owen Paterson
Sittingbourne & Sheppey Gordon Henderson
Skipton & Ripon Julian Smith
Sleaford & North Hykeham Caroline Johnson
Slough Kanwal Toor Gill
Solihull Julian Knight
Somerset North Dr Liam Fox
Somerset North East Jacob Rees-Mogg
Somerton & Frome David Warburton
South Holland & The Deepings Sir John Hayes
South Ribble Katherine Fletcher
South Shields Oni Oviri
Southampton Itchen Royston Smith
Southampton Test Steven Galton
Southend West Sir David Amess
Southport Damien Moore
Spelthorne Kwasi Kwarteng
St Albans Anne Main
St Austell & Newquay Steve Double
St Helens North Joel Charles
St Helens South & Whiston Richard Short
St Ives Derek Thomas
Stafford Theo Clarke
Staffordshire Moorlands Karen Bradley
Staffordshire South Gavin Williamson
Stalybridge & Hyde Tayub Amjad
Stevenage Stephen McPartland
Stirling Stephen Kerr
Stockport Isy Imarni
Stockton North Steven Jackson
Stockton South Matt Vickers
Stoke-on-Trent Central Jo Gideon
Stoke-on-Trent North Jonathan Gullis
Stoke-on-Trent South Jack Brereton
Stone Sir Bill Cash
Stourbridge Suzanne Webb
Strangford Grant Abraham
Stratford-on-Avon Nadhim Zahawi
Streatham Rory O'Broin
Stretford & Urmston Mussadak Mirza
Stroud Siobhan Baillie
Suffolk Central & Ipswich North Dr Dan Poulter
Suffolk Coastal Therese Coffey
Suffolk South James Cartlidge
Suffolk West Matt Hancock
Sunderland Central Tom D'Silva
Surrey East Claire Coutinho
Surrey Heath Michael Gove
Surrey South West Jeremy Hunt
Sussex Mid Mims Davies
Sutton & Cheam Paul Scully
Sutton Coldfield Andrew Mitchell
Swansea East Denise Howard
Swansea West James Price
Swindon North Justin Tomlinson
Swindon South Robert Buckland
Tamworth Christopher Pincher
Tatton Esther McVey
Taunton Deane Rebecca Pow
Telford Lucy Allan
Tewkesbury Laurence Robertson
Thanet North Sir Roger Gale
Thanet South Craig Mackinlay
Thirsk & Malton Kevin Hollinrake
Thornbury & Yate Luke Hall
Thurrock Jackie Doyle-Price
Tiverton & Honiton Neil Parish
Tonbridge & Malling Tom Tugendhat
Tooting Kerry Briscoe
Torbay Kevin Foster
Torfaen Graham Smith
Totnes Anthony Mangnall
Tottenham James Newhall
Truro & Falmouth Cherilyn Mackrory
Tunbridge Wells Greg Clark
Twickenham Isobel Grant
Tynemouth Lewis Bartoli
Tyneside North Dean Carroll
Uxbridge & Ruislip South Boris Johnson
Vale of Clwyd James Davies
Vale of Glamorgan Alun Cairns
Vauxhall Sarah Bool
Wakefield Imran Ahmad-Khan
Wallasey James Baker
Walsall North Eddie Hughes
Walsall South Gurjit Bains
Walthamstow Shade Adoh
Wansbeck Jack Gebhard
Wantage David Johnston
Warley Dr Chandra Kanneganti
Warrington North Wendy Maisey
Warrington South Andy Carter
Warwick & Leamington Jack Rankin
Warwickshire North Craig Tracey
Washington & Sunderland West Valerie Allen
Watford Dean Russell
Waveney Peter Aldous
Wealden Nus Ghani
Weaver Vale Adam Wordsworth
Wellingborough Peter Bone
Wells James Heappey
Welwyn Hatfield Grant Shapps
Wentworth & Dearne Emily Barley
West Bromwich East Nicola Richards
West Bromwich West Shaun Bailey
West Ham Sara Kumar
Westminster North Jamie Macfarlane
Westmorland & Lonsdale James Airey
Weston-Super-Mare John Penrose
Wigan Ashley Williams
Wiltshire North James Gray
Wiltshire South West Dr Andrew Murrison
Wimbledon Stephen Hammond
Winchester Steve Brine
Windsor Adam Afriyie
Wirral South Stewart Gardiner
Wirral West Laura Evans
Witham Priti Patel
Witney Robert Courts
Woking Jonathan Lord
Wokingham Sir John Redwood
Wolverhampton North East Jane Stevenson
Wolverhampton South East Ahmed Ejaz
Wolverhampton South West Stuart Anderson
Worcester Robin Walker
Worcestershire Mid Nigel Huddleston
Worcestershire West Harriett Baldwin
Workington Mark Jenkinson
Worsley & Eccles South Arnie Saunders
Worthing East & Shoreham Tim Loughton
Worthing West Sir Peter Bottomley
Wrekin, The Mark Pritchard
Wrexham Sarah Atherton
Wycombe Steve Baker
Wyre & Preston North Ben Wallace
Wyre Forest Mark Garnier
Wythenshawe & Sale East Peter Harrop
Yeovil Marcus Fysh
Ynys Mon Virginia Crosbie
York Central Fabia Tate
York Outer Julian Sturdy
Yorkshire East Sir Greg Knight
{
  "constituencyResultsCount": 0,
  "candidateResultsCount": 0
}