Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $1.87 USD
Change Today 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume 547.1K
OCLR On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
As of 8:10 PM 04/24/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

oclaro inc (OCLR) Snapshot

Open
$1.85
Previous Close
$1.87
Day High
$1.94
Day Low
$1.80
52 Week High
04/30/14 - $3.41
52 Week Low
10/13/14 - $1.31
Market Cap
203.9M
Average Volume 10 Days
778.0K
EPS TTM
$-0.56
Shares Outstanding
109.0M
EX-Date
--
P/E TM
--
Dividend
--
Dividend Yield
--
Current Stock Chart for OCLARO INC (OCLR)

Related News

No related news articles were found.

oclaro inc (OCLR) Related Businessweek News

No Related Businessweek News Found

oclaro inc (OCLR) Details

Oclaro, Inc. designs, manufactures, and markets lasers and optical components, modules, and subsystems for the optical communications, industrial, and consumer laser markets worldwide. The company’s products generate, detect, combine, and separate light signals in telecom networks. It offers tunable laser transmitters comprising discrete lasers and co-packaged laser modulators; lithium niobate modulators to manipulate the phase or the amplitude of an optical signal; discrete receivers for metro and long-haul applications; pluggable transceivers; and transponder modules for transmitter and receiver functions. The company markets its products through direct sales and marketing organization, sales representatives, and resellers. It serves telecommunications, data communications systems, components vendors, laser systems, life-sciences, industrial printing, and consumer electronics component markets. The company was formerly known as Bookham, Inc. and changed its name to Oclaro, Inc. in April 2009. Oclaro, Inc. was founded in 1988 and is headquartered in San Jose, California.

1,294 Employees
Last Reported Date: 09/10/14
Founded in 1988

oclaro inc (OCLR) Top Compensated Officers

Chief Executive Officer and Director
Total Annual Compensation: $936.5K
Chief Financial Officer
Total Annual Compensation: $549.2K
Chief Operating Officer
Total Annual Compensation: $625.2K
President of Optical Connectivity Business
Total Annual Compensation: $600.4K
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and...
Total Annual Compensation: $147.7K
Compensation as of Fiscal Year 2014.

oclaro inc (OCLR) Key Developments

Oclaro, Inc. to Demonstrate SFP28-LR Transceiver Transmitting 28Gbps over 10Km Single Mode Fiber

Oclaro, Inc. announced it will be demonstrating SFP28-LR transceiver capable of transmitting 28Gbps data rates over 10km with approximately 1 Watt of power consumption. Timed with the market availability of Gen 6 Fibre Channel (32GFC, 28.05Gbps) applications, the Oclaro SFP28 transceivers double the transmission rate of previous Fibre Channel solutions (16GFC, 14.025Gbps) and enable the high throughput, energy efficiency and enhanced security required by new hyper-scale SSD storage systems and data centers. The company will be demonstrating prototypes of the new SFP28-LR transceiver at this week's OFC show in Los Angeles, CA in the Oclaro booth #2011. Hyper-scale SSD storage systems and data centers are a vital part of the core infrastructure used in cloud computing, where rapid and reliable storing, accessing, and processing of Big Data represent major technical challenges. Serial transmission rates of around 25Gbps may also be required in a variety of emerging applications, such 25G Ethernet, which is currently being standardized by the IEEE. In these next generation network architectures, SFP28 transceivers provide a cost-effective migration path from existing 10G SFP+ designs by offering a 2.5X increase in capacity. SFP28 modules are also lower in cost, smaller in size, and consume less power than other available options to upgrade the bandwidth, such as 40G QSFP+ transceivers, which are based on four 10G lanes that are multiplexed in wavelength for applications requiring a reach of 10km. The Oclaro SFP28-LR transceiver is SFF-8432 compliant and delivers data rates of 25.78125Gbps (25GE) /28.05Gbps (32GFC) with a reach of up to 10km. Additional features include a BER of less than 10-6, C-Temp, and a power consumption of approximately 1W. Target applications for SFP transceivers operating in the range of 24-28Gbps include Ethernet (25GE) and fiber channel (32GFC). The company is expected to start sampling the SFP28-LR transceivers in the second half of 2015 with a production release scheduled for early 2016.

Oclaro, Inc Delivers Second Generation Tunable SFP+ Module

Oclaro, Inc. announced the sampling of its second-generation tunable SFP+ module operating at very high temperatures of up to 85 degrees Celsius with very low power consumption. Building on Oclaro's strong history of 10G tunable DWDM products, the new tunable SFP+ module delivers the size and power needed for next generation data center, metro and regional optical networks. It also serves as a building block for emerging new applications such as fiber-to-the-home and 4G/5G LTE wireless fronthaul networks that might require DWDM functionality in the future. Tunable SFP+ modules are important building blocks for next generation network equipment because they can reduce the size and power consumption for 10G connections while supporting the network operators' rapidly increasing bandwidth capacity needs driven by data-intense applications. As an established leader in this market, Oclaro has been shipping its first generation tunable SFP+ module in volume production since the fall of 2014 and is now sampling this second generation module to key customers. The company will be showcasing its complete line of tunable laser products at the upcoming Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition in the Oclaro booth #2011. Oclaro's second-generation tunable SFP+ module is fully compliant with the SFP MSA form factor, operates below 1.5W from 0 to 70 degrees Celsius, and supports extended temperatures up to 85 degrees Celsius with a maximum power consumption of 1.8W. Because tunable lasers enable network operators to easily switch between different wavelengths in order to optimize network performance, they have been rapidly replacing fixed wavelength DWDM-XFP/SFP+ or tunable XFP in metro WDM networks. Key features of the tunable SFP+ module include: Operates below 1.5W throughout 0-70 degrees Celsius w/o CDR. Supports extended temperature up to 85 degrees Celsius with maximum 1.8W power consumption. Supports high Tx power (up to +1.2dBm). Supports SONET/SDH applications with CDR version. The broad tunable SFP+ portfolio also includes zero chirp, L-band, and PIN ROSA variants. Multi-rate operation: 9.95 Gbit/s to 11.3 Gbit/s. Tunable across the full C-band with 96 channels on the ITU-T 50GHz grid. APD photo detector supporting limiting or linear electrical interfaces.

Oclaro, Inc Samples Dual Micro-ITLA Featuring 25% Reduction in Size and Lower Power Dissipation

Oclaro, Inc. announced the sampling of a new dual micro-ITLA featuring a 25% reduction in size and 1 Watt lower power consumption compared to two discrete micro-ITLAs. Using the new dual micro-ITLA, Oclaro customers will now have the flexibility of using either a separate laser for transmit and local oscillator for their 100G/200G deployments, or they can benefit from the high output power of the dual micro-ITLA in dual carrier applications for next generation 200G/400G coherent links. This will enable customers to save significant board space on their line cards, which require components that provide high density and low power dissipation.

 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
OCLR:US $1.87 USD 0.00

OCLR Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Applied Optoelectronics Inc $14.85 USD -0.15
Digi International Inc $10.00 USD +0.36
EMCORE Corp $5.59 USD 0.00
Entropic Communications Inc $3.06 USD -0.08
NeoPhotonics Corp $5.56 USD -0.34
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

OCLR

Industry Average

Valuation OCLR Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.5x
Price/Book 1.2x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 0.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact OCLARO INC, please visit www.oclaro.com. Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.