Bloomberg Anywhere Remote Login Bloomberg Terminal Demo Request


Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.


Financial Products

Enterprise Products


Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000


Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us

November 30, 2015 12:33 AM ET

Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment

Company Overview of Luxtera, Inc.

Company Overview

Luxtera, Inc., a fabless semiconductor company, provides silicon CMOS photonics. It designs, fabricates, and tests a suite of photonic elements that when combined with high speed digital circuits enable the delivery of a range of disruptive computer, communications, and sensing products. The company sells its products directly; and through authorized sales partners, distributors, and representatives worldwide. Luxtera was founded in 2001 and is headquartered in Carlsbad, California.

2320 Camino Vida Roble

Carlsbad, CA 92011

United States

Founded in 2001





Key Executives for Luxtera, Inc.

Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Co Founder, Member of Advisory Board and Director
Co-Founder and Member of Advisory Board
Vice President of Finance
Vice President of Operations
Compensation as of Fiscal Year 2015.

Luxtera, Inc. Key Developments

Luxtera Appoints Brad Byk as Vice President of Worldwide Sales and Kelly Perez as Vice President of Finance

Luxtera announced the hiring of Brad Byk as Vice President of Worldwide Sales and Kelly Perez as Vice President of Finance. Luxtera will leverage their considerable experience and knowledge as the company accelerates its global commercial expansion. Byk comes to Luxtera with over 25 years of experience in industry leading communications semiconductor companies and an impressive track record of scaling sales organizations while creating and executing high growth plans and delivering solid results. Prior to joining Luxtera, Byk served as Senior Vice President of Worldwide Sales for Skyworks Solutions Inc., where he led the company to new markets and significant sales growth. Previously, Byk served 13 years at Broadcom, most recently as Senior Vice President of Sales for the Americas and Strategic Accounts with responsibility for over $3 billion in annual revenue. Perez has over 20 years of experience in various semiconductor and biotechnology companies, including deep expertise in global financial operations and controls, strategic planning and analysis, supply chain finance, IT systems and applications. In this role, Perez will oversee the company’s global finance function, information technology and human resources, leveraging extensive experience gained earlier in her career. Prior to joining Luxtera, Perez spent eight years at Sequenom, Inc., where she was most recently Vice President, Corporate Development and Administration as well as serving other functions such as Vice President, Finance & Treasurer.

Luxtera Announces Immediate Availability of it's 100G-PSM4 Compliant Chipset and QSFP Optical Module at OFC 2015

Luxtera announced immediate availability of its 100G-PSM4 compliant chipset and QSFP optical module at OFC 2015. The LUX22604 100G-PSM4 silicon photonics chipset and LUX42604 QSFP optical module offer customers superior performance, reliability, and price that makes them the ideal 100Gb solution for cloud computing/hyperscale, financial services, and high performance computing (HPC) datacenter applications requiring up to 2km of reach. The requirement for cost-effective 100Gb Single Mode Optics has become crucial to building the next generation of datacenters. In particular, the major hyperscale “cloud” datacenters are planning to adopt 100Gb at scale starting in 2015. Due to the large physical size of these datacenters, they require fiber optic links of up to 2km in significant volumes. At 100Gbps data rates, these reach requirements can no longer be serviced by traditional short-reach multimode optical solutions. More than 80% of the cost of deploying these large scale networks is in the optical link, and finding a solution is critical to scaling these datacenters to 100Gb and beyond. Similarly, enterprise applications such as financial services and HPC datacenters require 100Gbps data rates, but in combination with very low latency. Traditional short-reach multimode optics cannot meet this requirement, as those require complex algorithms such as forward error correction (FEC) that make up for poor signal quality by trading off latency. The superior performance of Luxtera’s Silicon Photonics PSM4 solution allows for error-free operation without FEC, enabling key latency benefits over alternative copper wire and multimode fiber solutions. Beginning with 100G, these key markets will transition from copper and legacy multimode fiber to single mode fiber at volume scale. Finding low cost single mode products has become an imperative and Luxtera is uniquely positioned to satisfy this requirement. The LUX42604 100G-PSM4 QSFP optical transceiver module is sampling now to select customers, with volume production expected to begin in the second half of 2015. The LUX22604 100G-PSM4 Silicon Photonics chipset is sampling to potential packaging and optical module partners. Luxtera will be exhibiting at OFC 2015 in LA on March 24-26, 2015 at the Los Angeles Convention Center at booth #1868. NDA required for access. LUX42604 key features include 100Gb optical transceiver; QSFP28 compliant module form-factor; four 4 x 26 Gbps independently operating channels, full-duplex operation; multirate: 1 – 25.78 Gbps (per channel); FEC not required for error free operation but also supports Clause 74 and 91 FEC; 1310nm PSM4 MSA compliant; proven light source and packaging technology; and extended reach up to 2000 meters; less than 3.5 W worst case power.

Luxtera, Inc. Presents at Stifel, Nicolaus Technology, Internet & Media Conference, Feb-10-2014 08:35 AM

Luxtera, Inc. Presents at Stifel, Nicolaus Technology, Internet & Media Conference, Feb-10-2014 08:35 AM. Venue: The Fairmont Hotel, San Francisco, California, United States. Speakers: Christopher Bergey, Vice President of Marketing.

Similar Private Companies By Industry

Company Name Region
Advanced Analogic Technologies Incorporated United States
Lumeta, Inc. United States
Unitive Electronics, Inc. United States
Visionaire Technology, Inc. United States
Hanwha SolarOne U.S.A. Inc. United States

Recent Private Companies Transactions

No transactions available in the past 12 months.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

Most Searched Private Companies

Company Name Geographic Region
Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Under Law United States
NYC2012, Inc. United States
Bertelsmann AG Europe
Rush University United States
Citizens Budget Commission United States

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact Luxtera, Inc., please visit Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at