October 25, 2016 1:33 PM ET

Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment

Company Overview of Luxtera, Inc.

Company Overview

Luxtera, Inc., a fabless semiconductor company, designs and builds front panel and embedded optical modules based on its silicon photonics technology for use in network, server, and mobile infrastructure markets. Its products include LUX62608 OptoPHYs, which are 200G (8x26G) embedded optical modules that offer the flexibility of field replaceable and pluggable optical transceivers by interfacing to systems via a 100-pin small form factor connector; and LUX42604 QSFP optical modules, which are faceplate pluggable optical transceivers that meet the 100G (4x26G) PSM4 MSA technical specifications. The company’s products are used in cloud data interconnect, local area network, high-performance co...

2320 Camino Vida Roble

Carlsbad, CA 92011

United States

Founded in 2001





Key Executives for Luxtera, Inc.

Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Co Founder, Member of Advisory Board and Director
Co-Founder and Member of Advisory Board
Vice President of Finance
Vice President of Operations
Compensation as of Fiscal Year 2016.

Luxtera, Inc. Key Developments

Luxtera, Inc. Presents at Stifel 2016 Technology, Internet and Media Conference, Jun-07-2016 03:35 PM

Luxtera, Inc. Presents at Stifel 2016 Technology, Internet and Media Conference, Jun-07-2016 03:35 PM. Venue: The Fairmont Hotel, 950 Mason Street, San Francisco, California, United States.

Luxtera Appoints Brad Byk as Vice President of Worldwide Sales and Kelly Perez as Vice President of Finance

Luxtera announced the hiring of Brad Byk as Vice President of Worldwide Sales and Kelly Perez as Vice President of Finance. Luxtera will leverage their considerable experience and knowledge as the company accelerates its global commercial expansion. Byk comes to Luxtera with over 25 years of experience in industry leading communications semiconductor companies and an impressive track record of scaling sales organizations while creating and executing high growth plans and delivering solid results. Prior to joining Luxtera, Byk served as Senior Vice President of Worldwide Sales for Skyworks Solutions Inc., where he led the company to new markets and significant sales growth. Previously, Byk served 13 years at Broadcom, most recently as Senior Vice President of Sales for the Americas and Strategic Accounts with responsibility for over $3 billion in annual revenue. Perez has over 20 years of experience in various semiconductor and biotechnology companies, including deep expertise in global financial operations and controls, strategic planning and analysis, supply chain finance, IT systems and applications. In this role, Perez will oversee the company’s global finance function, information technology and human resources, leveraging extensive experience gained earlier in her career. Prior to joining Luxtera, Perez spent eight years at Sequenom, Inc., where she was most recently Vice President, Corporate Development and Administration as well as serving other functions such as Vice President, Finance & Treasurer.

Luxtera Announces Immediate Availability of it's 100G-PSM4 Compliant Chipset and QSFP Optical Module at OFC 2015

Luxtera announced immediate availability of its 100G-PSM4 compliant chipset and QSFP optical module at OFC 2015. The LUX22604 100G-PSM4 silicon photonics chipset and LUX42604 QSFP optical module offer customers superior performance, reliability, and price that makes them the ideal 100Gb solution for cloud computing/hyperscale, financial services, and high performance computing (HPC) datacenter applications requiring up to 2km of reach. The requirement for cost-effective 100Gb Single Mode Optics has become crucial to building the next generation of datacenters. In particular, the major hyperscale “cloud” datacenters are planning to adopt 100Gb at scale starting in 2015. Due to the large physical size of these datacenters, they require fiber optic links of up to 2km in significant volumes. At 100Gbps data rates, these reach requirements can no longer be serviced by traditional short-reach multimode optical solutions. More than 80% of the cost of deploying these large scale networks is in the optical link, and finding a solution is critical to scaling these datacenters to 100Gb and beyond. Similarly, enterprise applications such as financial services and HPC datacenters require 100Gbps data rates, but in combination with very low latency. Traditional short-reach multimode optics cannot meet this requirement, as those require complex algorithms such as forward error correction (FEC) that make up for poor signal quality by trading off latency. The superior performance of Luxtera’s Silicon Photonics PSM4 solution allows for error-free operation without FEC, enabling key latency benefits over alternative copper wire and multimode fiber solutions. Beginning with 100G, these key markets will transition from copper and legacy multimode fiber to single mode fiber at volume scale. Finding low cost single mode products has become an imperative and Luxtera is uniquely positioned to satisfy this requirement. The LUX42604 100G-PSM4 QSFP optical transceiver module is sampling now to select customers, with volume production expected to begin in the second half of 2015. The LUX22604 100G-PSM4 Silicon Photonics chipset is sampling to potential packaging and optical module partners. Luxtera will be exhibiting at OFC 2015 in LA on March 24-26, 2015 at the Los Angeles Convention Center at booth #1868. NDA required for access. LUX42604 key features include 100Gb optical transceiver; QSFP28 compliant module form-factor; four 4 x 26 Gbps independently operating channels, full-duplex operation; multirate: 1 – 25.78 Gbps (per channel); FEC not required for error free operation but also supports Clause 74 and 91 FEC; 1310nm PSM4 MSA compliant; proven light source and packaging technology; and extended reach up to 2000 meters; less than 3.5 W worst case power.

Similar Private Companies By Industry

Company Name Region
1 SolTech Inc. United States
1366 Technologies, Inc. United States
21-Century Silicon, Inc. United States
3DSP Corporation United States
3Plus1 Technology, Inc. United States

Recent Private Companies Transactions

Private Placement
June 30, 2016

The information and data displayed in this profile are created and managed by S&P Global Market Intelligence, a division of S&P Global. Bloomberg.com does not create or control the content. For inquiries, please contact S&P Global Market Intelligence directly by clicking here.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

Most Searched Private Companies

Company Name Geographic Region
Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Under Law United States
Bertelsmann AG Europe
Bloomberg L.P. United States
NYC2012, Inc. United States
The Advertising Council, Inc. United States

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact Luxtera, Inc., please visit www.luxtera.com. Company data is provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.