Bloomberg Anywhere Remote Login Bloomberg Terminal Demo Request


Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.


Financial Products

Enterprise Products


Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000


Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us

November 26, 2015 8:07 PM ET

Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment

Company Overview of ClariPhy Communications, Inc.

Company Overview

ClariPhy Communications, Inc. is a semiconductor company that develops mixed signal advanced digital signal processing system-on-chips targeting multi-mode and multi-rate high performance optical network applications. The company’s products include coherent single chip quadrature amplitude modulation (QAM) transceivers, coherent single chip QAM/QPSK system-on-chips, coherent evaluation boards, and coherent single chip dual polarization quadrature phase shift keying transceivers. Its products are used for data centers, transport infrastructure, Internet backbone, cloud-based networks, enterprise networks, and submarine and telecom applications, as well as for metro, long haul, and ultra-long ...

7585 Irvine Center Drive

Suite 100

Irvine, CA 92618

United States

Founded in 2002





Key Executives for ClariPhy Communications, Inc.

Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Age: 52
Co-founder, Chief Technology Officer and Director
Chief Financial Officer
Age: 73
Vice President of Operations
Age: 56
Chief Systems Architect and Vice President
Compensation as of Fiscal Year 2015.

ClariPhy Communications, Inc. Key Developments

ClariPhy Communications, Inc. Presents at 17th Annual Needham Growth Conference, Jan-13-2015 11:00 AM

ClariPhy Communications, Inc. Presents at 17th Annual Needham Growth Conference, Jan-13-2015 11:00 AM. Venue: New York Palace Hotel, 455 Madison Avenue, New York, New York, United States.

Clariphy Communications, Inc. Announces Lightspeed-II CL10010-Z SoC for Coherent CFP Applications

ClariPhy Communications, Inc. announced its LightSpeed-II CL10010-Z SoC for coherent CFP applications. The CL10010-Z is a member of ClariPhy's LightSpeed-II product family, whose multi-rate, multi-modulation architecture supports data rates from 200G to 40G per wavelength with programmable spectral efficiency, providing a powerful coherent transmission engine for the next generation of dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) software defined networks. The CL10010-Z supports data rates of 40G and 100G and is optimized for use in coherent CFP applications, enabling point to point unamplified links up to 80km as well as metro DWDM connections up to 1200km. An integrated 100G Ethernet to OTN mapper enables CL10010-Z based CFPs to plug directly into existing CFP ports on Ethernet switch or router line cards, eliminating the need for external transport gear. 100G coherent technology is being rapidly adopted by carriers for long haul DWDM networks because of its tremendous advantages in spectral efficiency and reach compared to the previous generation of 10G systems. However, the high cost, power consumption and size of today's 100G coherent solutions make them unsuitable for use in shorter reach metro networks and inter-datacenter links, where cheap, pluggable 10G DWDM solutions such as XFP and SFP+ dominate. As 10G metro networks become overwhelmed by a surge in bandwidth demand, carriers are seeking a 100G metro solution with the benefits of coherent but in a pluggable form factor at a cost and power per bit that is comparable with or better than 10G. Pluggability also allows reuse of line cards with 100G client CFP interfaces for DWDM transmission and enables operators to scale their metro transport networks to 100G and beyond with ‘pay as grow’ flexibility. The LightSpeed-II CL10010-Z sets a new standard for integration, performing all the data processing functions required for the coherent CFP in a single chip. The 28nm CMOS SoC contains a high speed analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog converter, a coherent DSP supporting 40G QPSK, 100G QPSK and 100G 16QAM modulation, multiple low power forward error correction options and an integrated OTN framer/mapper that supports 100G Ethernet connectivity. The device's highly flexible and power efficient architecture enables a 100G coherent CFP module within the 32W power budget defined by the CFP MSA and delivers extended performance up to 1200km, all in the same hardware design. The device supports QPSK modulation with integrated GFEC and G.709 Annex C mapping, enabling interoperability with other CFP implementations.

Similar Private Companies By Industry

Company Name Region
Fortrend Engineering Corporation United States
Chipcon, Inc. United States
Nuvosun, Inc. United States
Astria Semiconductor Holdings, Inc. United States
Touchstone Semiconductor, Inc. United States

Recent Private Companies Transactions

No transactions available in the past 12 months.

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup

Most Searched Private Companies

Company Name Geographic Region
Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights Under Law United States
Bertelsmann AG Europe
NYC2012, Inc. United States
Rush University United States
Citizens Budget Commission United States

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Request Profile Update

Only a company representative may request an update for the company profile. Documentation will be required.

To contact ClariPhy Communications, Inc., please visit Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at