Bloomberg Anywhere Remote Login Bloomberg Terminal Request a Demo

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $44.92 USD
Change Today -1.05 / -2.28%
Volume 9.6K
VZC On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Mexico
London
Sao Paulo
EN Amsterdam
Frankfurt
As of 11:35 AM 09/4/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for verizon communications inc (VZC)

Year over year, Verizon Communications Inc. has seen their bottom line shrink from $11.5B USD to $9.6B USD despite an increase in revenues from $120.6B USD to $127.1B USD. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to SGA costs from 22.47% to 32.28% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Revenues110,875.0115,846.0120,550.0127,079.0
TOTAL REVENUES110,875.0115,846.0120,550.0127,079.0
Cost of Goods Sold45,875.046,275.044,887.049,931.0
GROSS PROFIT65,000.069,571.075,663.077,148.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total35,624.039,567.027,089.041,016.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total16,496.016,460.016,606.016,533.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL52,120.056,027.043,695.057,549.0
OPERATING INCOME12,880.013,544.031,968.019,599.0
Interest Expense-2,827.0-2,571.0-2,667.0-4,915.0
Interest and Investment Income68.057.064.0108.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-2,759.0-2,514.0-2,603.0-4,807.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments444.0324.0142.01,780.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)18.027.0-30.098.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS10,583.011,381.029,477.016,670.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-100.0-1,484.0-200.0-1,400.0
Legal Settlements---384.0----
Other Unusual Items-100.0-1,100.0-200.0-1,400.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS10,483.09,897.029,277.015,270.0
Income Tax Expense285.0-660.05,730.03,314.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-7,794.0-9,682.0-12,050.0-2,331.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations10,198.010,557.023,547.011,956.0
NET INCOME2,404.0875.011,497.09,625.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,404.0875.011,497.09,625.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,404.0875.011,497.09,625.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
VZC:LN $44.92 USD -1.05

VZC Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
AT&T Inc $32.56 USD -0.48
Comcast Corp $55.78 USD -0.43
Google Inc $628.96 USD -8.09
International Business Machines Corp $143.70 USD -3.08
Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp ¥4,488 JPY -150.50
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

VZC

Industry Average

Valuation VZC Industry Range
Price/Earnings 19.1x
Price/Sales 1.4x
Price/Book 16.3x
Price/Cash Flow 7.1x
TEV/Sales 0.5x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.