Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last €112.20 EUR
Change Today +1.59 / 1.43%
Volume 300.0
VX1 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
Mexico
Frankfurt
As of 3:13 AM 09/2/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for vertex pharmaceuticals inc (VX1)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated over the last fiscal year to 42.94%, it is still in-line with the Biotechnology industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 50.77 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 8.96 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
Restated
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents475.3489.4569.3625.3
Short-Term Investments493.6831.8895.8761.8
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS968.91,321.21,465.11,387.1
Accounts Receivable183.1143.385.576.0
Other Receivables----8.014.1
TOTAL RECEIVABLES183.1143.393.590.1
Inventory112.430.514.130.8
Prepaid Expenses14.924.715.417.6
Deferred Tax Assets, Current------3.5
Restricted Cash51.970.0--8.4
Other Current Assets----0.59.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS1,331.31,589.61,588.61,546.5
Gross Property Plant and Equipment404.2730.31,005.2994.2
Accumulated Depreciation-271.1-296.7-308.3-278.4
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT133.2433.6696.9715.8
Goodwill31.031.031.039.9
Deferred Charges, Long Term8.4------
Other Intangibles663.5663.5--29.0
Other Long-Term Assets37.041.62.63.4
TOTAL ASSETS2,204.32,759.32,319.02,334.7
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable74.6101.349.371.2
Accrued Expenses238.8260.8259.9199.6
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease--13.716.932.0
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations--13.716.917.8
Current Income Taxes Payable12.10.711.110.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total21.828.639.037.9
Unearned Revenue, Current45.027.621.517.5
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES392.3432.6397.8368.3
Long-Term Debt400.0400.0--280.6
Capital Leases56.0283.2489.7512.4
Minority Interest178.7235.2--21.2
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current118.196.249.527.8
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current243.7280.4--15.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities28.732.525.734.5
TOTAL LIABILITIES1,238.81,524.9962.61,238.5
Common Stock2.12.12.32.4
Additional Paid in Capital4,200.74,519.45,321.35,777.2
Retained Earnings-3,414.8-3,521.9-3,966.9-4,705.4
Comprehensive Income and Other-1.1-0.5-0.30.9
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY786.8999.21,356.41,075.0
TOTAL EQUITY965.51,234.41,356.41,096.2
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY2,204.32,759.32,319.02,334.7
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
VX1:GR €112.20 EUR +1.59

VX1 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Alkermes PLC $59.41 USD -0.15
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc $124.63 USD -4.61
Incyte Corp $115.12 USD -1.07
Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC $164.93 USD -3.89
Sigma-Aldrich Corp $139.44 USD +0.03
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

VX1

Industry Average

Valuation VX1 Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 48.9x
Price/Book 34.8x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 46.5x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.