Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $160.48 USD
Change Today +0.24 / 0.15%
Volume 391.8K
As of 8:10 PM 08/28/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for united therapeutics corp (UTHR)

This company's debt to total capital ratio, at 9.24%, is in-line with the Biotechnology industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst with 41.16 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 166.27 days.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
Reclassified
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents162.7154.0284.3397.7
Short-Term Investments240.8325.2409.6297.8
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS403.5479.2693.9695.5
Accounts Receivable88.7116.6126.3162.3
TOTAL RECEIVABLES88.7116.6126.3162.3
Inventory46.037.347.866.9
Prepaid Expenses9.9------
Deferred Tax Assets, Current8.2------
Other Current Assets6.235.446.449.4
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS562.5668.5914.4974.2
Gross Property Plant and Equipment419.3531.7571.2613.4
Accumulated Depreciation-53.3-78.0-106.2-135.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT366.0453.7465.0478.4
Goodwill8.110.510.710.3
Long-Term Investments343.9305.7448.1205.8
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term190.7150.1192.7181.7
Other Intangibles14.05.93.419.2
Other Long-Term Assets32.832.253.314.8
TOTAL ASSETS1,518.11,626.62,087.61,884.4
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable47.310.26.77.0
Accrued Expenses137.1148.4373.5360.5
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease--1.3282.5126.5
Other Current Liabilities, Total28.216.925.010.3
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES212.6176.8687.7504.3
Long-Term Debt265.6275.0----
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits33.047.2----
Other Non-Current Liabilities58.443.6140.6137.7
TOTAL LIABILITIES569.6542.6828.3642.1
Common Stock0.60.60.60.7
Additional Paid in Capital992.71,015.81,057.21,376.1
Retained Earnings249.0553.5728.01,068.1
Treasury Stock-283.0-471.0-513.4-1,185.8
Comprehensive Income and Other-10.9-15.0-13.2-16.7
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY948.51,084.01,259.31,242.4
TOTAL EQUITY948.51,084.01,259.31,242.4
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY1,518.11,626.62,087.61,884.4
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
UTHR:US $160.48 USD +0.24

UTHR Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Actelion Ltd SFr.130.30 CHF -0.50
Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc $178.86 USD -0.96
Celanese Corp $59.97 USD +0.66
Nippon Shinyaku Co Ltd ¥4,075 JPY +185.00
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc $134.05 USD +0.30
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

UTHR

Industry Average

Valuation UTHR Industry Range
Price/Earnings 48.7x
Price/Sales 5.4x
Price/Book 7.0x
Price/Cash Flow 41.9x
TEV/Sales 5.0x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.