Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last €3.69 EUR
Change Today -0.068 / -1.81%
Volume 3.8K
As of 1:56 PM 04/17/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for toshiba corp (TSE1)

Year over year, Toshiba Corporation has seen their bottom line shrink from ¥77.5B JPY to ¥50.8B JPY despite an increase in revenues from ¥5.8T JPY to ¥6.5T JPY. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 74.03% to 74.65% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2011
JPY
Mar 31
2012
Restated
JPY
Mar 31
2013
JPY
Mar 31
2014
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues6,398,505.06,100,262.05,800,281.06,502,543.0
Other Revenues34,713.044,799.073,622.0--
TOTAL REVENUES6,433,218.06,145,061.05,873,903.06,502,543.0
Cost of Goods Sold4,730,764.04,520,087.04,293,754.04,854,349.0
GROSS PROFIT1,702,454.01,624,974.01,580,149.01,648,194.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total1,408,445.01,377,512.01,312,211.01,357,430.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL1,408,445.01,377,512.01,312,211.01,357,430.0
OPERATING INCOME294,009.0247,462.0267,938.0290,764.0
Interest Expense-32,331.0-31,815.0-32,692.0-33,696.0
Interest and Investment Income8,704.010,684.012,430.013,756.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-23,627.0-21,131.0-20,262.0-19,940.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments18,478.017,035.021,560.05,947.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-3,113.0-15,915.08,242.015,317.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-83,671.0-79,034.0-88,181.0-86,684.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS202,076.0148,417.0189,297.0205,404.0
Impairment of Goodwill--7,670.0----
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-6,505.0-7,411.0-5,096.0-17,704.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets33,098.03,445.0-9,726.0-6,762.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-33,120.0-6,542.0-18,922.0--
Other Unusual Items-14,097.0-6,542.0-10,238.0--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS195,549.0145,579.0155,553.0180,938.0
Income Tax Expense40,720.064,223.059,827.096,299.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-8,801.0-10,007.0-18,193.0-18,792.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations154,829.081,356.095,726.084,639.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-8,183.0-1,295.0---15,021.0
NET INCOME137,845.070,054.077,533.050,826.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS137,845.070,054.077,533.050,826.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS146,028.071,349.077,533.065,847.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
TSE1:GR €3.69 EUR -0.068

TSE1 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Fujitsu Ltd ¥792.50 JPY -10.90
Ingram Micro Inc $25.12 USD -0.31
LG Electronics Inc 60,400 KRW +100.00
Mitsubishi Corp ¥2,497 JPY +115.50
Panasonic Corp ¥1,558 JPY -12.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

TSE1

Industry Average

Valuation TSE1 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 20.6x
Price/Sales 0.3x
Price/Book 1.4x
Price/Cash Flow 24.3x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact TOSHIBA CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.