Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $3.39 USD
Change Today 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume 3.1M
TRQ On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Toronto
Frankfurt
As of 4:02 PM 07/31/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for turquoise hill resources ltd (TRQ)

Year over year, Turquoise Hill Resources Ltd. has been able to grow revenues from $51.5M USD to $1.6B USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold, SGA expenses and income tax expenses. These changes allowed the company to report positive net income, improving from a loss of $112.0M USD to a profit of $31.8M USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
Restated
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Revenues130.878.151.51,644.1
TOTAL REVENUES130.878.151.51,644.1
Cost of Goods Sold127.9155.464.01,288.6
GROSS PROFIT2.9-77.4-12.5355.5
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total163.3159.487.635.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total1.20.42.78.9
Other Operating Expenses58.7143.8218.5248.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL223.1303.5308.8292.0
OPERATING INCOME-220.2-380.9-321.363.6
Interest Expense-11.0-11.9-42.1-7.7
Interest and Investment Income14.415.814.75.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE3.43.9-27.4-2.7
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-23.1-33.2-3.0--
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-16.06.6-4.09.4
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-326.069.887.7-33.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-581.9-333.9-267.937.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments10.6-21.4232.5--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets------15.1
Other Unusual Items, Total86.4-76.4---8.2
Other Unusual Items103.0-61.2----
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS-484.9-431.7-35.344.2
Income Tax Expense11.712.941.351.0
Minority Interest in Earnings46.6146.2335.6230.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations-496.6-444.6-76.7-6.8
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-137.7-113.6-371.0-191.4
NET INCOME-587.7-412.1-112.031.8
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-587.7-412.1-112.031.8
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS-450.0-298.5258.9223.2
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
TRQ:US $3.39 USD 0.00

TRQ Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Antofagasta PLC 567.00 GBp -13.50
Chinalco Mining Corp International $0.87 HKD 0.00
First Quantum Minerals Ltd C$10.45 CAD +0.33
Lundin Mining Corp C$4.72 CAD +0.20
OZ Minerals Ltd A$3.72 AUD -0.12
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

TRQ

Industry Average

Valuation TRQ Industry Range
Price/Earnings 28.0x
Price/Sales 3.5x
Price/Book 0.8x
Price/Cash Flow 43.7x
TEV/Sales 3.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact TURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.