Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last 828.45 INR
Change Today +6.05 / 0.74%
Volume 771.1K
As of 2:24 AM 08/3/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for sun pharmaceutical indus (SUNP)

Year over year, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited has been able to grow revenues from 160.8B INR to 272.9B INR. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 27.39% to 16.23%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from 31.4B INR to 45.4B INR.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Indian Rupees
As of:Mar 31
2012
Restated
INR
Mar 31
2013
Restated
INR
Mar 31
2014
INR
Mar 31
2015
Press
Release

INR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues80,194.9112,998.6160,803.6272,865.0
TOTAL REVENUES80,194.9112,998.6160,803.6272,865.0
Cost of Goods Sold22,559.128,818.938,255.867,391.7
GROSS PROFIT57,635.884,179.7122,547.8205,473.3
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total23,009.130,506.044,040.444,298.6
Depreciation & Amortization, Total2,877.53,361.74,075.612,948.3
Other Operating Expenses1,637.51,359.36,322.780,538.3
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL27,524.135,227.054,438.7137,785.2
OPERATING INCOME30,111.748,952.768,109.167,688.1
Interest Expense-282.0-368.9-223.8-5,789.9
Interest and Investment Income1,977.82,393.22,101.5--
NET INTEREST EXPENSE1,695.82,024.31,877.7-5,789.9
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-------125.6
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-632.9-849.1-2,125.9--
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)61.4121.6276.74,520.5
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS31,236.050,249.568,137.666,293.1
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments2,415.21,118.12,875.4--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-95.82.4-9.4--
Other Unusual Items, Total9.3-8,155.8-25,172.7-2,377.5
Insurance Settlements43.461.21.4--
Legal Settlements---8,217.0-25,174.1--
Other Unusual Items-------2,377.5
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS33,564.743,214.245,830.963,915.6
Income Tax Expense3,131.98,455.57,021.79,146.9
Minority Interest in Earnings-3,854.8-4,862.8-7,375.3-9,362.7
Earnings from Continuing Operations30,432.834,758.738,809.254,768.7
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-11.1-65.3-19.2--
NET INCOME26,566.929,830.631,414.745,406.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS26,566.929,830.631,414.745,406.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS26,578.029,895.931,433.945,406.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
SUNP:IN 828.00 INR +5.60

SUNP Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Cipla Ltd/India 705.70 INR -3.35
Endo International PLC $87.54 USD +1.58
Hospira Inc $89.45 USD +0.05
Mylan NV $55.99 USD -0.36
Perrigo Co PLC $192.20 USD +0.77
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

SUNP

Industry Average

Valuation SUNP Industry Range
Price/Earnings 42.4x
Price/Sales 7.1x
Price/Book 7.3x
Price/Cash Flow 33.0x
TEV/Sales 6.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUS, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.