Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $25.08 USD
Change Today -0.28 / -1.10%
Volume 3.8M
SU On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Toronto
As of 8:04 PM 07/27/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for suncor energy inc (SU)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at Suncor Energy Inc. over the last fiscal year to 24.26%, it is still in-line with the Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 41.63 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, Suncor Energy Inc. is among the most efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with only 73.63 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in inventory.
View Balance Sheet In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Canadian Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
CAD
Dec 31
2012
Restated
CAD
Dec 31
2013
CAD
Dec 31
2014
Reclassified
CAD
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents3,803.04,385.05,202.05,495.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS3,803.04,385.05,202.05,495.0
Accounts Receivable5,375.05,148.05,029.04,064.0
Other Receivables704.0799.0294.0680.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES6,079.05,947.05,323.04,744.0
Inventory4,205.03,697.03,944.03,466.0
Other Current Assets37.053.0225.0211.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS14,124.014,082.014,694.013,916.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment69,986.077,652.082,321.087,070.0
Accumulated Depreciation-12,843.0-18,934.0-22,279.0-25,022.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT57,143.058,718.060,042.062,048.0
Goodwill2,926.02,900.02,900.02,900.0
Long-Term Investments228.0309.0325.0447.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term60.078.065.026.0
Other Intangibles213.0204.0192.0183.0
Other Long-Term Assets83.0110.097.0151.0
TOTAL ASSETS74,777.076,401.078,315.079,671.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable7,363.06,258.06,233.05,247.0
Accrued Expenses--367.01,003.0642.0
Short-Term Borrowings763.0775.0798.0806.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease12.0311.0457.034.0
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations12.012.017.021.0
Current Income Taxes Payable969.01,165.01,263.01,058.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total1,203.0677.0852.0567.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES10,310.09,553.010,606.08,354.0
Long-Term Debt9,540.09,056.09,149.011,456.0
Capital Leases464.0882.01,054.01,033.0
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current84.077.072.066.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits1,683.01,645.0926.01,222.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current9,719.010,444.010,784.010,543.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities4,377.05,529.04,544.05,394.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES36,177.037,186.037,135.038,068.0
Common Stock20,303.019,945.019,395.019,311.0
Additional Paid in Capital545.0579.0598.0609.0
Retained Earnings17,945.018,901.021,072.021,179.0
Comprehensive Income and Other-193.0-210.0115.0504.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY38,600.039,215.041,180.041,603.0
TOTAL EQUITY38,600.039,215.041,180.041,603.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY74,777.076,401.078,315.079,671.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
SU:US $25.08 USD -0.28

SU Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Anadarko Petroleum Corp $69.99 USD -1.62
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd C$30.20 CAD -0.49
Enbridge Inc C$54.86 CAD -0.56
Imperial Oil Ltd C$45.15 CAD -0.50
Repsol SA €15.69 EUR +0.15
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

SU

Industry Average

Valuation SU Industry Range
Price/Earnings 53.7x
Price/Sales 1.3x
Price/Book 1.1x
Price/Cash Flow 6.9x
TEV/Sales 0.7x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact SUNCOR ENERGY INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.