Bloomberg Anywhere Remote Login Bloomberg Terminal Demo Request


Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.


Financial Products

Enterprise Products


Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000


Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us

Last $1.08 USD
Change Today -0.02 / -1.82%
Volume 450.0
SHCAY On Other Exchanges
As of 8:10 PM 10/5/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for sharp corp-unsponsored adr (SHCAY)

Sharp Corporation may have more financial risk than other companies in the Household Durables industry as it is one of the most highly leveraged with a Debt to Total Capital ratio of 95.54%. This ratio actually increased over the last year. Additionally, an examination of near-term assets and liabilities shows that there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 54.81 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, Sharp Corporation is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 48.21 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
View Balance Sheet In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
Mar 31
Mar 31
Mar 31
4 Year
Cash and Equivalents195,325.0191,941.0379,596.0258,493.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS195,325.0191,941.0379,596.0258,493.0
Accounts Receivable371,004.0418,964.0426,894.0409,960.0
Other Receivables--139,265.0141,958.0195,711.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES371,004.0558,229.0568,852.0605,671.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Current90,394.0--23,733.0--
Other Current Assets236,919.0160,956.0106,937.096,731.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS1,421,125.01,221,835.01,374,244.01,299,195.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT872,442.0563,699.0519,701.0400,592.0
Long-Term Investments242,413.0242,408.0241,550.0219,555.0
Deferred Charges, Long Term2,114.0610.0137.083.0
Other Intangibles76,041.038,147.046,048.042,484.0
TOTAL ASSETS2,614,135.02,087,763.02,181,680.01,961,909.0
Accounts Payable389,484.0365,121.0374,470.0423,883.0
Accrued Expenses181,643.0193,918.0197,658.0194,135.0
Short-Term Borrowings563,321.0674,941.0681,557.0840,026.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease22,130.0235,354.0100,340.0--
Current Income Taxes Payable----22,056.0--
Other Current Liabilities, Total234,502.0198,199.0175,544.0228,910.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES1,391,080.01,667,533.01,551,625.01,686,954.0
Long-Term Debt509,016.0233,087.0289,479.0113,470.0
Minority Interest19,226.010,166.012,013.014,349.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits6,000.06,501.0101,383.085,277.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current29,304.0------
Other Non-Current Liabilities33,615.045,805.032,020.031,693.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES1,969,015.01,952,926.01,974,507.01,917,394.0
Common Stock204,676.0212,337.0121,885.0121,885.0
Additional Paid in Capital268,528.0276,179.095,950.095,945.0
Retained Earnings259,937.0-290,912.0135,096.0-87,448.0
Treasury Stock-13,876.0-13,872.0-13,889.0-13,893.0
Comprehensive Income and Other-93,371.0-59,061.0-143,882.0-86,323.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY625,894.0124,671.0195,160.030,166.0
TOTAL EQUITY645,120.0134,837.0207,173.044,515.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY2,614,135.02,087,763.02,181,680.01,961,909.0

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
SHCAY:US $1.08 USD -0.02

SHCAY Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Compal Electronics Inc 20.10 TWD +1.15
LG Display Co Ltd 22,900 KRW +450.00
NEC Corp ¥387.00 JPY +9.00
NRG Energy Inc $15.79 USD +0.92
Ricoh Co Ltd ¥1,275 JPY +30.50
View Industry Companies

Industry Analysis


Industry Average

Valuation SHCAY Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 0.1x
Price/Book 1.0x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact SHARP CORP-UNSPONSORED ADR, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at