Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last SFr.571.50 CHF
Change Today +1.50 / 0.26%
Volume 142.0K
SCMN On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Dusseldorf
OTC US
SIX Swiss Ex
As of 11:43 AM 03/30/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for swisscom ag-reg (SCMN)

Year over year, Swisscom AG has seen little change in their bottom line (from $1.7B USD to $1.7B USD). Top line revenues were also little changed (from $11.8B USD to $12.1B USD.) On the positive side the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to the cost of goods sold from 43.72% to 43.55%.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
CHF
Dec 31
2012
Restated
CHF
Dec 31
2013
CHF
Dec 31
2014
CHF
4 Year
Trend
Revenues11,823.711,738.211,789.712,067.1
TOTAL REVENUES11,823.711,738.211,789.712,067.1
Cost of Goods Sold5,348.44,909.15,154.55,255.6
GROSS PROFIT6,475.46,829.06,635.26,811.5
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total331.0316.6344.4356.8
Depreciation & Amortization, Total1,958.12,010.72,079.72,155.0
Other Operating Expenses1,506.51,849.81,873.51,917.9
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL3,795.54,177.04,297.74,429.6
OPERATING INCOME2,679.92,652.02,337.52,381.9
Interest Expense-308.3-256.7-220.7-270.2
Interest and Investment Income25.814.48.210.3
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-282.5-242.3-212.4-259.8
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments30.933.030.926.8
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)3.1-11.35.21.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-38.2-51.6-21.7-26.8
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,393.22,379.82,139.62,123.1
Merger & Restructuring Charges-1.0-70.1-6.20.0
Impairment of Goodwill-1,603.4---23.7--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments------84.6
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets18.6-7.2-13.4-11.3
Other Unusual Items, Total63.9---4.1-43.3
Legal Settlements68.1------
Other Unusual Items-------42.3
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS871.32,302.52,092.12,153.0
Income Tax Expense155.7431.0344.4393.9
Minority Interest in Earnings-11.3-7.2-10.3-12.4
Earnings from Continuing Operations715.61,871.51,747.71,759.1
NET INCOME704.21,864.21,737.41,746.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS704.21,864.21,737.41,746.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS704.21,864.21,737.41,746.7
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
SCMN:VX SFr.571.50 CHF +1.50

SCMN Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
BCE Inc C$54.01 CAD +0.16
Koninklijke KPN NV €3.28 EUR +0.017
SK Telecom Co Ltd 272,500 KRW -6,000.00
Telenor ASA 164.00 NOK +1.00
TeliaSonera AB kr55.00 SEK +0.60
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

SCMN

Industry Average

Valuation SCMN Industry Range
Price/Earnings 18.0x
Price/Sales 2.6x
Price/Book 5.6x
Price/Cash Flow 8.1x
TEV/Sales 1.8x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact SWISSCOM AG-REG, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.