Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last SFr.257.40 CHF
Change Today -6.60 / -2.50%
Volume 2.1M
ROG On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
SIX Swiss Ex
Xetra
Mexico
Frankfurt
As of 11:43 AM 09/1/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for roche holding ag-genusschein (ROG)

Year over year, Roche Holding AG has seen net income shrink from SFr.11.2B CHF to SFr.9.3B CHF despite relatively flat revenues. A key factor has been an increase in the percentage of sales devoted to SGA costs from 21.70% to 21.80%.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Swiss Francs
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
CHF
Dec 31
2012
Restated
CHF
Dec 31
2013
Reclassified
CHF
Dec 31
2014
CHF
4 Year
Trend
Revenues44,113.047,444.048,612.049,866.0
TOTAL REVENUES44,113.047,444.048,612.049,866.0
Cost of Goods Sold11,615.011,931.012,915.012,916.0
GROSS PROFIT32,498.035,513.035,697.036,950.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total10,884.010,710.010,549.010,870.0
R&D Expenses8,090.08,512.08,732.08,984.0
Other Operating Expenses----281.0554.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL18,974.019,222.019,562.020,408.0
OPERATING INCOME13,524.016,291.016,135.016,542.0
Interest Expense-1,476.0-1,426.0-1,085.0-946.0
Interest and Investment Income74.034.029.037.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-1,402.0-1,392.0-1,056.0-909.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments12.0---6.0--
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)20.0-89.0-174.0-105.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)977.0-36.0-28.0-48.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS13,131.014,774.014,871.015,480.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-940.0-2,054.0-157.0-694.0
Impairment of Goodwill-----288.0-874.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments77.036.040.0332.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-383.0-597.0211.0-1,729.0
Other Unusual Items-245.0-259.099.0-644.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS11,885.012,159.014,677.012,515.0
Income Tax Expense2,341.02,499.03,304.02,980.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-201.0-233.0-209.0-203.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations9,544.09,660.011,373.09,535.0
NET INCOME9,343.09,427.011,164.09,332.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS9,343.09,427.011,164.09,332.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS9,343.09,427.011,164.09,332.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ROG:VX SFr.257.40 CHF -6.60

ROG Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Allergan plc $294.21 USD -9.53
Amgen Inc $147.46 USD -4.32
Bayer AG €115.65 EUR -4.88
Gilead Sciences Inc $101.49 USD -3.58
Johnson & Johnson $92.09 USD -1.89
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ROG

Industry Average

Valuation ROG Industry Range
Price/Earnings 24.6x
Price/Sales 4.3x
Price/Book 12.7x
Price/Cash Flow 20.1x
TEV/Sales 2.9x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ROCHE HOLDING AG-GENUSSCHEIN, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.