Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last €74.98 EUR
Change Today -0.32 / -0.42%
Volume 935.0
PM On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
SIX Swiss Ex
EN Paris
Frankfurt
As of 10:51 AM 04/28/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for philip morris international (PM)

Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
NET INCOME8,591.08,800.08,576.07,493.0
Depreciation & Amortization895.0801.0789.0796.0
Amortization of Goodwill and Intangible Assets98.097.093.093.0
DEPRECIATION & AMORTIZATION, TOTAL993.0898.0882.0889.0
Asset Writedown & Restructuring Costs11.026.0288.0175.0
Other Operating Activities100.0358.0599.0100.0
Change in Accounts Receivable-251.0-398.0-449.0-463.0
Change in Inventories-36.0-728.0-1,413.0105.0
Change in Accounts Payable199.010.0103.0177.0
Change in Income Taxes231.0638.0-331.0-230.0
Change in Other Working Capital691.0-183.01,880.0-507.0
CASH FROM OPERATIONS10,529.09,421.010,135.07,739.0
Capital Expenditure-897.0-1,056.0-1,200.0-1,153.0
Cash Acquisitions-80.0-----110.0
Investments in Marketable & Equity Securities-36.0-6.0-1,418.0-29.0
CASH FROM INVESTING-1,032.0-992.0-2,680.0-996.0
Short-Term Debt Issued921.02,118.02,000.01,007.0
Long-Term Debt Issued3,767.05,516.07,181.05,591.0
TOTAL DEBT ISSUED4,688.07,634.09,181.06,598.0
Short Term Debt Repaid-1,147.0-1,220.0-1,948.0-2,087.0
Long Term Debt Repaid-1,483.0-2,237.0-2,738.0-1,240.0
TOTAL DEBT REPAID-2,630.0-3,457.0-4,686.0-3,327.0
Issuance of Common Stock75.0------
Repurchase of Common Stock-5,372.0-6,525.0-5,963.0-3,833.0
Common Dividends Paid-4,788.0-5,404.0-5,720.0-6,035.0
TOTAL DIVIDEND PAID-4,788.0-5,404.0-5,720.0-6,035.0
Other Financing Activities-311.0-348.0-1,027.0-242.0
CASH FROM FINANCING-8,338.0-8,100.0-8,215.0-6,839.0
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments-312.0104.0-69.0-376.0
NET CHANGE IN CASH847.0433.0-829.0-472.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
PM:FP €74.98 EUR -0.32

PM Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Altria Group Inc $51.71 USD +0.31
British American Tobacco PLC 3,670 GBp -52.00
Imperial Tobacco Group PLC 3,261 GBp -60.00
Japan Tobacco Inc ¥4,438 JPY -42.50
Reynolds American Inc $76.24 USD +0.54
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

PM

Industry Average

Valuation PM Industry Range
Price/Earnings 17.3x
Price/Sales 4.3x
Price/Book NM Not Meaningful
Price/Cash Flow 16.9x
TEV/Sales 3.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.