Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last SFr.31.05 CHF
Change Today -0.55 / -1.74%
Volume 700.0
As of 11:43 AM 08/31/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for pfizer inc (PFE)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at Pfizer Inc. over the last fiscal year to 33.88%, it is still in-line with the Pharmaceuticals industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 66.32 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, Pfizer Inc. is among the most efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with only 238.99 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in inventory.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
Restated
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents3,182.010,081.02,183.03,343.0
Short-Term Investments23,270.022,318.030,225.032,779.0
Trading Asset Securities8.0--90.034.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS26,460.032,399.032,498.036,156.0
Accounts Receivable13,058.010,675.09,357.08,669.0
Other Receivables5,023.02,670.02,524.02,398.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES18,081.013,345.011,881.011,067.0
Inventory6,610.06,076.06,166.05,663.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Current4,000.03,500.02,100.02,100.0
Other Current Assets5,666.09,511.03,599.02,716.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS60,817.064,831.056,244.057,702.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment29,237.025,965.025,678.024,988.0
Accumulated Depreciation-13,316.0-12,752.0-13,281.0-13,226.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT15,921.013,213.012,397.011,762.0
Goodwill44,569.043,661.042,519.042,069.0
Long-Term Investments10,814.015,149.016,784.018,285.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term1,200.0611.0569.0515.0
Other Intangibles51,184.045,146.039,385.035,166.0
Other Long-Term Assets3,497.03,187.04,203.03,775.0
TOTAL ASSETS188,002.0185,798.0172,101.0169,274.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable3,678.02,921.03,234.03,440.0
Accrued Expenses2,120.01,875.01,792.01,784.0
Short-Term Borrowings4,010.03,975.03,967.02,130.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease6.02,449.02,060.03,012.0
Current Income Taxes Payable1,009.0979.0678.0531.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total17,736.016,987.011,583.010,691.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES28,909.029,186.023,366.021,631.0
Long-Term Debt34,940.031,069.030,763.031,557.0
Minority Interest431.0418.0313.0321.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits9,699.011,273.07,303.010,264.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current18,861.021,193.025,590.024,981.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities12,972.011,399.08,459.09,219.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES105,381.0104,120.095,481.097,652.0
Preferred Stock Convertible45.039.033.029.0
TOTAL PREFERRED EQUITY45.039.033.029.0
Common Stock445.0448.0453.0455.0
Additional Paid in Capital71,423.072,608.077,283.078,977.0
Retained Earnings46,210.054,240.069,732.072,176.0
Treasury Stock-31,801.0-40,122.0-67,923.0-73,021.0
Comprehensive Income and Other-4,132.0-5,953.0-3,271.0-7,315.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY82,145.081,221.076,274.071,272.0
TOTAL EQUITY82,621.081,678.076,620.071,622.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY188,002.0185,798.0172,101.0169,274.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
PFE:SW SFr.31.05 CHF -0.55

PFE Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Allergan plc $303.74 USD -4.27
Gilead Sciences Inc $105.07 USD -2.71
Johnson & Johnson $93.98 USD -1.19
Nestle SA SFr.71.30 CHF +0.40
Procter & Gamble Co/The $70.67 USD -0.54
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

PFE

Industry Average

Valuation PFE Industry Range
Price/Earnings 23.2x
Price/Sales 4.2x
Price/Book 3.0x
Price/Cash Flow 16.0x
TEV/Sales 2.8x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact PFIZER INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.