Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $9.10 SGD
Change Today -0.07 / -0.76%
Volume 9.7M
As of 5:04 AM 08/28/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for oversea-chinese banking corp (OCBC)

Year over year, Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited has been able to grow revenues from $2.7B SGD to $3.5B SGD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 67.15% to 59.58%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $2.8B SGD to $3.8B SGD.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Singapore Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
SGD
Dec 31
2012
Restated
SGD
Dec 31
2013
Reclassified
SGD
Dec 31
2014
SGD
4 Year
Trend
TOTAL REVENUES5,438.37,689.46,354.17,983.1
GROSS PROFIT5,438.37,689.46,354.17,983.1
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total1,515.61,719.31,788.52,084.3
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,954.24,961.33,566.04,763.3
Other Unusual Items, Total0.90.61.2-0.1
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,955.24,961.93,567.34,763.2
Income Tax Expense476.6698.9597.8687.5
Minority Interest in Earnings-166.4-270.1-201.9-233.8
Earnings from Continuing Operations2,478.64,262.92,969.54,075.7
NET INCOME2,312.23,992.82,767.63,842.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,222.13,884.62,678.43,785.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,222.13,884.62,678.43,785.3
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
OCBC:SP $9.10 SGD -0.07

OCBC Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
ICICI Bank Ltd 283.70 INR +1.25
KBC Groep NV €59.01 EUR -0.10
Northern Trust Corp $70.14 USD +0.07
SunTrust Banks Inc $40.51 USD +0.05
United Overseas Bank Ltd $19.75 SGD 0.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

OCBC

Industry Average

Valuation OCBC Industry Range
Price/Earnings 8.5x
Price/Sales 4.2x
Price/Book 1.1x
Price/Cash Flow 8.7x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.