Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last kr289.70 DKK
Change Today -1.70 / -0.58%
Volume 636.3K
NZYMB On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
OTC US
Copenhagen
Frankfurt
As of 11:05 AM 08/28/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for novozymes a/s-b shares (NZYMB)

Year over year, Novozymes A/S has been able to grow revenues from kr11.7B DKK to kr12.5B DKK. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 19.76% to 18.27%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from kr2.2B DKK to kr2.5B DKK.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Danish Krones
As of:Dec 31
2011
Restated
DKK
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
DKK
Dec 31
2013
DKK
Dec 31
2014
DKK
4 Year
Trend
Revenues10,510.011,234.011,746.012,459.0
TOTAL REVENUES10,510.011,234.011,746.012,459.0
Cost of Goods Sold4,572.04,811.05,030.05,235.0
GROSS PROFIT5,938.06,423.06,716.07,224.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total2,172.02,220.02,321.02,276.0
R&D Expenses1,464.01,527.01,528.01,766.0
Other Operating Expenses-50.0-78.0-13.0-102.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL3,586.03,669.03,836.03,940.0
OPERATING INCOME2,352.02,754.02,880.03,284.0
Interest Expense-94.0-74.0-66.0-58.0
Interest and Investment Income18.013.05.09.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-76.0-61.0-61.0-49.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments---3.0-8.0-21.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)190.0-83.0-22.05.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-20.0-23.0-30.0-27.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,446.02,584.02,759.03,192.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-1.0------
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets------237.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-30.0-----150.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,415.02,584.02,759.03,279.0
Income Tax Expense587.0568.0558.0754.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-2.0-1.0-1.01.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations1,828.02,016.02,201.02,525.0
NET INCOME1,826.02,015.02,200.02,526.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,826.02,015.02,200.02,526.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,826.02,015.02,200.02,526.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
NZYMB:DC kr289.70 DKK -1.70

NZYMB Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Chr Hansen Holding A/S kr332.80 DKK -5.90
Ebro Foods SA €17.83 EUR +0.325
EMS-Chemie Holding AG SFr.419.75 CHF -5.75
Kerry Group PLC €65.02 EUR -0.48
Sensient Technologies Corp $65.36 USD +0.01
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

NZYMB

Industry Average

Valuation NZYMB Industry Range
Price/Earnings 34.5x
Price/Sales 6.7x
Price/Book 8.0x
Price/Cash Flow 28.7x
TEV/Sales 5.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact NOVOZYMES A/S-B SHARES, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.