Bloomberg Anywhere Remote Login Bloomberg Terminal Request a Demo

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $95.36 USD
Change Today -0.24 / -0.25%
Volume 2.2M
As of 4:15 PM 09/3/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for novartis ag-sponsored adr (NVS)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at Novartis AG over the last fiscal year to 22.37%, it is still in-line with the Pharmaceuticals industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 63.28 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 141.73 days.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
Restated
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents3,709.05,552.06,687.013,023.0
Short-Term Investments1,236.02,415.02,409.0480.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS4,945.07,967.09,096.013,503.0
Accounts Receivable10,323.010,051.09,902.08,275.0
Other Receivables1,889.02,327.02,619.01,839.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES12,212.012,378.012,521.010,114.0
Inventory5,930.06,744.07,267.06,093.0
Prepaid Expenses706.0608.0671.0550.0
Other Current Assets291.0307.0987.07,301.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS24,084.028,004.030,542.037,561.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment29,935.032,772.035,301.031,428.0
Accumulated Depreciation-14,308.0-15,833.0-17,104.0-15,445.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT15,627.016,939.018,197.015,983.0
Goodwill29,943.031,090.031,026.029,311.0
Long-Term Investments9,226.09,514.010,101.09,440.0
Accounts Receivable, Long Term----406.0533.0
Loans Receivable, Long Term334.0443.0241.0179.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term5,857.07,365.07,375.07,994.0
Deferred Charges, Long Term2,630.02,314.02,073.02,158.0
Other Intangibles29,339.028,017.025,768.021,674.0
Other Long-Term Assets456.0505.0525.0554.0
TOTAL ASSETS117,496.0124,191.0126,254.0125,387.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable4,989.05,593.06,148.05,419.0
Accrued Expenses4,091.04,192.04,386.04,497.0
Short-Term Borrowings5,566.03,774.04,083.03,571.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease808.02,171.02,693.03,041.0
Current Income Taxes Payable1,706.02,070.02,459.02,076.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total5,918.06,180.06,529.08,040.0
Unearned Revenue, Current70.071.070.0329.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES23,148.024,051.026,368.026,973.0
Long-Term Debt13,855.013,781.011,242.013,799.0
Minority Interest96.0126.0129.078.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits4,689.06,962.04,824.05,411.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current6,761.07,286.06,904.06,099.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities3,103.02,848.02,444.02,261.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES51,556.054,928.051,782.054,543.0
Common Stock1,016.01,001.01,001.01,001.0
Additional Paid in Capital198.0------
Retained Earnings65,602.070,220.073,065.072,433.0
Treasury Stock-121.0-92.0-89.0-103.0
Comprehensive Income and Other-851.0-1,992.0366.0-2,565.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY65,844.069,137.074,343.070,766.0
TOTAL EQUITY65,940.069,263.074,472.070,844.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY117,496.0124,191.0126,254.0125,387.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
NVS:US $95.36 USD -0.24

NVS Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Gilead Sciences Inc $101.91 USD -2.36
Johnson & Johnson $92.64 USD -0.71
Merck & Co Inc $52.65 USD -0.33
Nestle SA SFr.71.10 CHF +0.80
Sanofi €89.51 EUR +2.27
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

NVS

Industry Average

Valuation NVS Industry Range
Price/Earnings 24.8x
Price/Sales 4.6x
Price/Book 3.0x
Price/Cash Flow 13.4x
TEV/Sales 4.5x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact NOVARTIS AG-SPONSORED ADR, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.