Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $47.11 USD
Change Today -0.435 / -0.92%
Volume 2.1M
MCHP On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Berlin
NASDAQ GS
As of 4:30 PM 05/6/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for microchip technology inc (MCHP)

Although debt as a percent of total capital decreased at Microchip Technology Inc. over the last fiscal year to 32.34%, it is still in-line with the Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst with 44.24 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 117.65 days.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Mar 31
2011
Reclassified
Mar 31
2012
Restated
Mar 31
2013
Restated
Mar 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents703.9635.8528.3466.6
Short-Term Investments539.6823.31,050.3878.2
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS1,243.51,459.01,578.61,344.8
Accounts Receivable179.0168.7227.7240.5
Other Receivables2.21.52.31.9
TOTAL RECEIVABLES181.2170.2230.0242.4
Inventory180.8217.3242.3262.7
Prepaid Expenses22.225.737.431.8
Deferred Tax Assets, Current88.891.280.767.5
Other Current Assets58.452.567.420.2
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS1,775.02,015.92,236.41,969.4
Gross Property Plant and Equipment1,829.71,818.61,897.72,001.0
Accumulated Depreciation-1,289.2-1,301.9-1,383.1-1,469.1
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT540.5516.6514.5532.0
Goodwill76.093.5271.3276.1
Long-Term Investments464.8328.6257.5798.7
Other Intangibles77.990.4530.1445.5
Other Long-Term Assets33.838.841.646.0
TOTAL ASSETS2,968.13,083.83,851.44,067.6
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable68.450.375.674.1
Accrued Expenses112.588.9108.096.7
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease------17.5
Other Current Liabilities, Total19.4--19.1--
Unearned Revenue, Current140.0108.7139.0147.8
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES340.3247.9341.6336.1
Long-Term Debt347.3355.1983.41,003.3
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current399.5411.4388.3375.3
Other Non-Current Liabilities68.478.8204.7217.5
TOTAL LIABILITIES1,155.61,093.11,917.91,932.2
Common Stock0.20.20.20.2
Additional Paid in Capital1,268.11,268.91,255.61,244.6
Retained Earnings1,428.81,499.41,352.91,467.0
Treasury Stock-888.1-780.9-682.2-577.4
Comprehensive Income and Other3.43.16.91.1
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY1,812.41,990.71,933.52,135.5
TOTAL EQUITY1,812.41,990.71,933.52,135.5
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY2,968.13,083.83,851.44,067.6
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
MCHP:US $47.11 USD -0.435

MCHP Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Altera Corp $44.18 USD -0.43
Linear Technology Corp $45.83 USD +0.12
Maxim Integrated Products Inc $32.26 USD -0.02
Synopsys Inc $46.82 USD +0.20
Xilinx Inc $43.17 USD -0.375
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

MCHP

Industry Average

Valuation MCHP Industry Range
Price/Earnings 27.9x
Price/Sales 4.6x
Price/Book 4.2x
Price/Cash Flow 18.0x
TEV/Sales 3.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.