Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $47.99 USD
Change Today +0.18 / 0.38%
Volume 1.0M
LEG On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Berlin
As of 3:51 PM 08/3/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for leggett & platt inc (LEG)

Year over year, Leggett & Platt, Incorporated has seen their bottom line shrink from $197.3M USD to $98.0M USD despite an increase in revenues from $3.5B USD to $3.8B USD. An increase in the percentage of sales devoted to SGA costs from 10.58% to 11.89% was a key component in the falling bottom line in the face of rising revenues.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
Restated
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Revenues3,618.93,414.53,477.23,782.3
TOTAL REVENUES3,618.93,414.53,477.23,782.3
Cost of Goods Sold2,947.32,718.92,767.32,991.9
GROSS PROFIT671.6695.6709.9790.4
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total378.0348.1367.9449.6
Depreciation & Amortization, Total17.725.125.419.7
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL395.7373.2393.3469.3
OPERATING INCOME275.9322.4316.6321.1
Interest Expense-38.3-43.4-44.7-41.8
Interest and Investment Income6.76.57.75.8
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-31.6-36.9-37.0-36.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)---2.1-1.8-0.3
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)4.07.79.17.8
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS248.3291.1286.9292.6
Merger & Restructuring Charges-9.3-3.5-1.9-0.8
Impairment of Goodwill-----54.2--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets10.80.77.65.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-16.1-0.8-0.8-1.3
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS233.7287.5237.6295.5
Income Tax Expense59.955.751.370.3
Minority Interest in Earnings-3.1-2.3-2.4-3.2
Earnings from Continuing Operations173.8231.8186.3225.2
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-17.418.713.4-124.0
NET INCOME153.3248.2197.398.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS153.3248.2197.398.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS170.7229.5183.9222.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
LEG:US $47.99 USD +0.18

LEG Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Carter's Inc $100.52 USD -0.89
Fortune Brands Home & Security Inc $47.49 USD -0.26
Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc $105.67 USD -0.28
Tempur Sealy International Inc $75.80 USD +0.25
Williams-Sonoma Inc $84.40 USD -0.26
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

LEG

Industry Average

Valuation LEG Industry Range
Price/Earnings 27.8x
Price/Sales 1.7x
Price/Book 5.9x
Price/Cash Flow 27.6x
TEV/Sales 1.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact LEGGETT & PLATT INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.