Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last 14,720
Change Today +250.00 / 1.73%
Volume 1.9K
As of 8:19 AM 05/4/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for joel-jerusalem oil explorati (JOEL)

Year over year, J.O.E.L. Jerusalem Oil Exploration Ltd. has been able to grow revenues from 1.9B ILS to 2.5B ILS. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold, SGA expenses and income tax expenses. All of these improvements led to a bottom line growth from 170.2M ILS to 268.3M ILS.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Israeli Shekels
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
ILS
Dec 31
2012
Restated
ILS
Dec 31
2013
Reclassified
ILS
Dec 31
2014
ILS
4 Year
Trend
Revenues1,050.3942.51,923.62,540.8
TOTAL REVENUES1,050.3942.51,923.62,540.8
Cost of Goods Sold290.5248.5347.7429.9
GROSS PROFIT759.8693.91,575.92,110.9
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total81.994.0101.8103.4
Depreciation & Amortization, Total49.544.7216.5531.1
Other Operating Expenses-36.415.5-11.04.8
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL95.0154.2307.3639.3
OPERATING INCOME664.7539.71,268.61,471.6
Interest Expense-273.3-247.5-479.0-336.4
Interest and Investment Income56.532.028.872.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-216.8-215.5-450.2-264.4
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments0.30.62.02.6
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-11.8-5.4-58.9123.4
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-39.1-46.051.6-96.4
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS397.4273.4813.21,236.8
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments17.823.939.7-18.6
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets5.9--0.05.5
Other Unusual Items, Total436.6239.380.3158.8
Other Unusual Items--0.5-5.62.5
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS857.6536.6933.11,382.6
Income Tax Expense360.4143.5155.1182.7
Minority Interest in Earnings-276.2-206.8-607.8-931.6
Earnings from Continuing Operations497.2393.1778.01,199.9
NET INCOME221.0186.3170.2268.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS221.0186.3170.2268.3
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS221.0186.3170.2268.3
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
JOEL:IT 14,720.00 +250.00

JOEL Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for JOEL.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

JOEL

Industry Average

Valuation JOEL Industry Range
Price/Earnings -- Not Meaningful
Price/Sales -- Not Meaningful
Price/Book -- Not Meaningful
Price/Cash Flow -- Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales -- Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact JOEL-JERUSALEM OIL EXPLORATI, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.