Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $36.49 USD
Change Today -0.06 / -0.16%
Volume 78.8K
ISCA On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
OTC US
Frankfurt
As of 2:33 PM 04/28/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for intl speedway corp-cl a (ISCA)

This company's debt to total capital ratio, at 16.79%, is in-line with the Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure industry's norm. Additionally, an examination of near-term assets and liabilities shows that there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations.. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 15.35 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, International Speedway Corp. is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 3.47 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Nov 30
2011
Nov 30
2012
Nov 30
2013
Nov 30
2014
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents110.178.4172.8158.8
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS110.178.4172.8158.8
Accounts Receivable36.130.825.927.6
Other Receivables5.96.217.46.2
TOTAL RECEIVABLES42.037.043.333.8
Inventory2.53.02.64.0
Prepaid Expenses6.97.214.08.1
Deferred Tax Assets, Current3.92.03.12.8
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS165.4127.6235.8207.6
Gross Property Plant and Equipment2,019.72,063.22,023.82,199.3
Accumulated Depreciation-647.9-701.1-746.9-818.1
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT1,371.81,362.21,277.01,381.2
Goodwill118.8118.8118.8118.8
Long-Term Investments100.1146.4134.3122.6
Deferred Charges, Long Term4.95.04.43.7
Other Intangibles178.7178.6178.6178.6
Other Long-Term Assets4.93.168.565.2
TOTAL ASSETS1,944.61,941.72,017.52,077.7
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable17.912.627.741.5
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease2.32.52.83.4
Current Income Taxes Payable5.41.9----
Other Current Liabilities, Total17.916.815.918.8
Unearned Revenue, Current46.242.835.733.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES89.676.882.196.8
Long-Term Debt313.9274.4271.7268.3
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current10.110.58.69.5
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current315.7328.2366.5354.3
Other Non-Current Liabilities2.93.11.52.3
TOTAL LIABILITIES732.2692.9730.4731.2
Common Stock0.50.50.50.5
Additional Paid in Capital445.0442.5445.1447.5
Retained Earnings772.9811.2846.2902.4
Comprehensive Income and Other-5.9-5.3-4.6-4.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY1,212.51,248.81,287.21,346.4
TOTAL EQUITY1,212.51,248.81,287.21,346.4
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY1,944.61,941.72,017.52,077.7
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ISCA:US $36.49 USD -0.06

ISCA Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
BJ's Restaurants Inc $48.49 USD +0.03
DineEquity Inc $104.61 USD +0.26
Isle of Capri Casinos Inc $15.05 USD +0.19
Speedway Motorsports Inc $25.26 USD +0.01
Marcus Corp/The $20.51 USD -0.07
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ISCA

Industry Average

Valuation ISCA Industry Range
Price/Earnings 27.3x
Price/Sales 2.6x
Price/Book 1.2x
Price/Cash Flow 6.8x
TEV/Sales 0.8x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact INTL SPEEDWAY CORP-CL A, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.