Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last 1,175 INR
Change Today -19.75 / -1.65%
Volume 2.8M
GNP On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Natl India
OTC US
As of 7:05 AM 08/28/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for glenmark pharmaceuticals ltd (GNP)

Year over year, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd. has been seen their bottom line shrink from 5.4B INR to 4.8B INR. despite revenues that grew from 59.4B INR to 66.0B INR over the same time period.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Indian Rupees
As of:Mar 31
2012
Reclassified
INR
Mar 31
2013
Restated
INR
Mar 31
2014
INR
Mar 31
2015
Press
Release

INR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues40,206.449,691.459,449.565,952.6
Other Revenues92.664.948.4--
TOTAL REVENUES40,299.049,756.359,497.965,952.6
Cost of Goods Sold13,454.018,816.821,378.819,344.4
GROSS PROFIT26,845.130,939.438,119.146,608.2
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total6,289.016,298.819,402.212,024.1
R&D Expenses--1,072.31,414.3--
Depreciation & Amortization, Total978.81,270.12,168.02,599.8
Other Operating Expenses13,318.62,522.03,298.922,337.9
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL20,586.321,163.226,283.336,961.8
OPERATING INCOME6,258.89,776.211,835.89,646.4
Interest Expense-1,465.7-1,600.1-1,885.9-1,901.5
Interest and Investment Income89.142.666.4--
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-1,376.5-1,557.5-1,819.5-1,901.5
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)---332.2-96.1--
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)---496.4-776.068.8
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS4,882.27,390.19,144.17,813.7
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments--0.0----
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-1.3------
Other Unusual Items, Total-----2,175.4-1,870.9
Legal Settlements-----2,175.4--
Other Unusual Items-------1,870.9
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS4,880.97,390.16,968.85,942.8
Income Tax Expense237.81,107.21,512.71,190.4
Minority Interest in Earnings-39.6-82.6-33.30.7
Earnings from Continuing Operations4,643.16,282.95,456.04,752.4
NET INCOME4,603.56,200.35,422.84,753.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS4,603.56,200.35,422.84,753.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS4,603.56,200.35,422.84,753.1
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
GNP:IN 1,174.75 INR -19.75

GNP Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Ajanta Pharma Ltd 1,429 INR -3.20
Cadila Healthcare Ltd 1,929 INR +27.35
Impax Laboratories Inc $42.40 USD -1.57
Jubilant Life Sciences Ltd 352.05 INR -2.85
Lannett Co Inc $49.87 USD -0.17
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

GNP

Industry Average

Valuation GNP Industry Range
Price/Earnings 64.5x
Price/Sales 4.7x
Price/Book 10.3x
Price/Cash Flow 43.7x
TEV/Sales 4.1x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.