Last $5.73 USD
Change Today -0.10 / -1.72%
Volume 1.4M
GENE On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
NASDAQ CM
Frankfurt
As of 5:20 PM 03/2/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for genetic tech ltd-sp adr (GENE)

Genetic Technologies Limited may have more financial risk than other companies in the Life Sciences Tools and Services industry as it is one of the most highly leveraged. Its Debt to Total Capital ratio stands at 57.79%. Genetic Technologies Limited may have more financial risk than other companies in the Life Sciences Tools and Services industry. It remains one of the most highly leveraged, despite its Debt to Total Capital ratio shrinking to 57.79% over the last fiscal year. However, an examination of near-term assets and liabilities shows that there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst with 47.77 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, Genetic Technologies Limited is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 26.70 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
View Balance Sheet In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Australian Dollars
As of:Jun 30
2011
AUD
Jun 30
2012
Reclassified
AUD
Jun 30
2013
AUD
Jun 30
2014
AUD
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents5.18.91.72.8
Short-Term Investments0.00.00.20.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS5.18.91.92.8
Accounts Receivable0.70.40.30.9
Other Receivables0.00.10.00.2
TOTAL RECEIVABLES0.70.50.31.1
Inventory0.30.30.20.2
Prepaid Expenses0.20.20.20.2
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS6.39.92.74.4
Gross Property Plant and Equipment5.85.55.45.4
Accumulated Depreciation-4.8-4.8-5.0-5.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT0.90.60.40.4
Goodwill0.30.30.30.3
Long-Term Investments--4.43.9--
Other Intangibles1.41.11.00.9
Other Long-Term Assets------0.8
TOTAL ASSETS8.916.48.36.7
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable0.70.30.60.9
Accrued Expenses0.81.01.11.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease0.10.0----
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations0.10.0----
Other Current Liabilities, Total0.30.30.40.3
Unearned Revenue, Current0.20.30.30.2
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES2.01.92.52.3
Long-Term Debt------2.5
Minority Interest0.20.20.1--
Other Non-Current Liabilities0.10.10.10.1
TOTAL LIABILITIES2.12.02.64.9
Common Stock72.483.383.790.1
Retained Earnings-67.5-72.8-82.0-92.2
Comprehensive Income and Other1.73.74.03.9
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY6.614.25.61.8
TOTAL EQUITY6.814.45.81.8
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY8.916.48.36.7
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
GENE:US $5.73 USD -0.10

GENE Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Agilent Technologies Inc $42.70 USD +0.49
Sonic Healthcare Ltd A$19.51 AUD +0.12
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

GENE

Industry Average

Valuation GENE Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 8.2x
Price/Book 103.5x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 13.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact GENETIC TECH LTD-SP ADR, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.