Last --
Change Today 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume 0.0
GE On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Mexico
EN Paris
SIX Swiss Ex
London
Sao Paulo
Frankfurt
Bogota
All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for general electric co (GE)

Year over year, General Electric Company has been able to grow revenues from $100.5B USD to $106.8B USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 93.40% to 91.17%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $13.1B USD to $15.2B USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Revenues94,522.0100,149.0100,542.0106,758.0
Other Revenues1,001.01,837.0926.0778.0
TOTAL REVENUES142,837.0146,684.0145,715.0148,589.0
Cost of Goods Sold68,278.074,310.077,141.081,311.0
GROSS PROFIT53,957.054,089.051,813.051,255.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total36,841.035,555.034,115.0--
Other Operating Expenses------34,026.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL36,841.035,555.034,115.034,026.0
OPERATING INCOME17,116.018,534.017,698.017,229.0
Interest Expense-1,299.0-1,353.0-1,333.0--
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-1,299.0-1,353.0-1,333.0--
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)637.0542.0484.0--
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS16,454.017,723.016,849.017,229.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges---100.0-296.0--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets3,705.0--330.0--
Other Unusual Items, Total---242.0-732.0--
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS20,159.017,381.016,151.017,229.0
Income Tax Expense5,745.02,534.0676.01,772.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-292.0-223.0-298.0-112.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations14,414.014,847.015,475.015,457.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS29.0-983.0-2,120.0-112.0
NET INCOME14,151.013,641.013,057.015,233.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS13,120.013,641.013,057.015,233.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS13,091.014,624.015,177.015,345.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
GE:CB $0.00 COP 0.00

GE Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
International Business Machines Corp $161.03 USD +0.55
Johnson & Johnson $102.34 USD -0.88
Microsoft Corp $43.28 USD -0.60
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 1,437,000 KRW +19,000
Home Depot Inc/The $116.07 USD -0.05
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

GE

Industry Average

Valuation GE Industry Range
Price/Earnings 17.3x
Price/Sales -- Not Meaningful
Price/Book 2.0x
Price/Cash Flow 17.3x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact GENERAL ELECTRIC CO, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.