Bloomberg Anywhere Remote Login Bloomberg Terminal Demo Request


Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.


Financial Products

Enterprise Products


Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000


Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us

Last --
Change Today 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume 0.0
All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for general electric co (GE)

Year over year, General Electric Company has been able to grow revenues from $100.5B USD to $106.8B USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 93.40% to 90.16%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $13.1B USD to $15.2B USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
Dec 31
Dec 31
Dec 31
4 Year
Other Revenues1,001.01,793.0885.0540.0
TOTAL REVENUES142,837.0146,684.0145,688.0148,462.0
Cost of Goods Sold68,278.074,310.077,141.081,311.0
GROSS PROFIT53,957.054,089.051,786.052,213.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total36,841.035,165.032,323.031,793.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL36,841.035,165.032,323.031,793.0
OPERATING INCOME17,116.018,924.019,463.020,420.0
Interest Expense-1,299.0-1,353.0-1,333.0-1,579.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-1,299.0-1,353.0-1,333.0-1,579.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)637.0542.0484.0494.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS16,454.018,113.018,614.019,335.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges---732.0-2,088.0-1,788.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets3,705.0--357.0127.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-----732.0-445.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS20,159.017,381.016,151.017,229.0
Income Tax Expense5,745.02,534.0676.01,772.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-292.0-223.0-298.0-112.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations14,414.014,847.015,475.015,457.0
NET INCOME14,151.013,641.013,057.015,233.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS13,120.013,641.013,057.015,233.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS13,091.014,624.015,177.015,345.0

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
GE:CB $0.00 COP 0.00

GE Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Johnson & Johnson $93.93 USD +0.76
Microsoft Corp $45.57 USD +0.96
Roche Holding AG SFr.256.00 CHF -1.30
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 1,119,000 KRW -15,000.00
Home Depot Inc/The $117.81 USD +0.78
View Industry Companies

Industry Analysis


Industry Average

Valuation GE Industry Range
Price/Earnings 49.1x
Price/Sales 1.7x
Price/Book 2.3x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact GENERAL ELECTRIC CO, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at