Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last €1.59 EUR
Change Today -0.008 / -0.50%
Volume 5.0K
FGR On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
FGR is not on other exchanges.
As of 10:56 AM 05/22/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for firstgroup plc (FGR)

Year over year, Firstgroup plc has seen revenues remain relatively flat (6.9B GBP to 6.7B GBP), though the company was able to grow net income from 17.8M GBP to 54.2M GBP. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 74.70% to 74.03% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of flat revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of British Pounds
As of:Mar 31
2011
Restated
GBP
Mar 31
2012
GBP
Mar 31
2013
Restated
GBP
Mar 31
2014
GBP
4 Year
Trend
Revenues6,416.76,678.76,900.96,717.4
TOTAL REVENUES6,416.76,678.76,900.96,717.4
Cost of Goods Sold4,595.24,831.95,155.34,972.8
GROSS PROFIT1,821.51,846.81,745.61,744.6
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total1.51.52.12.5
Depreciation & Amortization, Total363.9359.0416.7397.6
Other Operating Expenses1,151.11,053.01,220.31,153.6
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL1,516.51,413.51,639.11,553.7
OPERATING INCOME305.0433.3106.5190.9
Interest Expense-164.3-159.1-164.8-148.9
Interest and Investment Income1.92.01.81.7
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-162.4-157.1-163.0-147.2
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-11.72.727.614.8
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS130.9278.9-28.958.5
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-4.41.0----
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS126.5279.9-28.958.5
Income Tax Expense16.750.1-23.9-5.7
Minority Interest in Earnings-13.9-24.1-12.8-10.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations109.8229.8-5.064.2
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS7.3-9.5----
NET INCOME103.2196.2-17.854.2
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS103.2196.2-17.854.2
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS95.9205.7-17.854.2
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
FGR:GR €1.59 EUR -0.008

FGR Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Balfour Beatty PLC 254.70 GBp -0.20
Carillion PLC 330.00 GBp +1.90
Go-Ahead Group PLC 2,617 GBp +3.00
Kuoni Reisen Holding AG SFr.313.25 CHF 0.00
Thomas Cook Group PLC 147.30 GBp -1.10
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

FGR

Industry Average

Valuation FGR Industry Range
Price/Earnings 22.4x
Price/Sales 0.2x
Price/Book 1.1x
Price/Cash Flow 2.9x
TEV/Sales 0.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact FIRSTGROUP PLC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.