Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last €3.72 EUR
Change Today -0.109 / -2.84%
Volume 847.6K
EVT On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Xetra
Frankfurt
As of 3:35 PM 04/17/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for evotec ag (EVT)

Year over year, Evotec AG has been able to grow revenues from €85.9M EUR to €89.5M EUR. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to income tax expense from 2.08% to 2.03%. This was a driver that led to an improvement in the bottom line from a loss of €25.4M EUR to a smaller loss of €7.0M EUR.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Euros
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
EUR
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
EUR
Dec 31
2013
EUR
Dec 31
2014
EUR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues80.187.385.989.5
TOTAL REVENUES80.187.385.989.5
Cost of Goods Sold45.156.254.760.1
GROSS PROFIT35.031.031.229.4
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total15.816.316.618.0
R&D Expenses8.48.39.712.4
Depreciation & Amortization, Total1.72.83.22.5
Other Operating Expenses3.42.10.0-1.8
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL29.329.529.431.1
OPERATING INCOME5.71.51.8-1.7
Interest Expense-1.9-1.9-1.9-1.6
Interest and Investment Income0.41.10.30.5
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-1.4-0.8-1.6-1.1
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)1.4-1.2-0.62.3
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)0.20.20.00.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS5.8-0.3-0.3-0.4
Merger & Restructuring Charges-----0.5--
Impairment of Goodwill-----1.9--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-0.1---0.20.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets0.1-0.1-0.10.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-0.6-4.6-20.6-4.7
Other Unusual Items---1.12.53.8
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS5.3-5.0-23.6-5.2
Income Tax Expense-1.4-7.51.81.8
Minority Interest in Earnings0.1------
Earnings from Continuing Operations6.72.5-25.4-7.0
NET INCOME6.72.5-25.4-7.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS6.72.5-25.4-7.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS6.72.5-25.4-7.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
EVT:GR €3.72 EUR -0.109

EVT Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
CTI BioPharma Corp $1.82 USD -0.09
Cytokinetics Inc $6.95 USD -0.18
Exelixis Inc $3.11 USD +0.01
GlaxoSmithKline SAE £11.28 EGP -0.72
Infinity Pharmaceuticals Inc $14.86 USD -0.28
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

EVT

Industry Average

Valuation EVT Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 4.9x
Price/Book 2.8x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 3.7x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact EVOTEC AG, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.