Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last €74.21 EUR
Change Today +0.212 / 0.29%
Volume 0.0
DYH On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Mexico
Frankfurt
As of 5:55 AM 03/27/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for target corp (DYH)

Year over year, Target Corp. has seen net income shrink from a gain of $2.0B USD to a loss of $1.6B USD despite relatively flat revenues. A key factor has been an increase in the percentage of sales devoted to the cost of goods sold from 69.65% to 70.61%.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Jan 28
2012
Reclassified
Feb 02
2013
Restated
Feb 01
2014
Restated
Jan 31
2015
4 Year
Trend
Revenues68,466.071,960.071,279.072,618.0
TOTAL REVENUES69,865.073,301.071,279.072,618.0
Cost of Goods Sold47,860.050,568.050,039.051,278.0
GROSS PROFIT21,559.022,427.021,631.021,340.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total14,063.014,606.014,409.014,612.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total2,131.02,044.01,996.02,129.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL16,194.016,650.016,405.016,741.0
OPERATING INCOME5,365.05,777.05,226.04,599.0
Interest Expense-779.0-684.0-604.0-597.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-779.0-684.0-604.0-597.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS4,586.05,093.04,622.04,002.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-----23.0--
Other Unusual Items, Total-130.0-37.0-478.0-349.0
Insurance Settlements----44.060.0
Other Unusual Items-87.0---445.0-285.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS4,456.05,056.04,121.03,653.0
Income Tax Expense1,527.01,741.01,427.01,204.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations2,929.03,315.02,694.02,449.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS---316.0-723.0-4,085.0
NET INCOME2,929.02,999.01,971.0-1,636.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,929.02,999.01,971.0-1,636.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,929.03,315.02,694.02,449.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
DYH:GR €74.21 EUR +0.212

DYH Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Carrefour SA €30.98 EUR -0.015
Lowe's Cos Inc $72.86 USD -1.40
METRO AG €30.77 EUR +0.25
Walgreens Boots Alliance Inc $84.44 USD -1.44
Woolworths Ltd A$29.62 AUD +0.68
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

DYH

Industry Average

Valuation DYH Industry Range
Price/Earnings 21.3x
Price/Sales 0.7x
Price/Book 3.7x
Price/Cash Flow 106.2x
TEV/Sales 0.5x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact TARGET CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.