Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $78.94 USD
Change Today -0.38 / -0.48%
Volume 1.3M
As of 8:04 PM 07/2/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for davita healthcare partners i (DVA)

Year over year, DaVita HealthCare Partners Inc. has been able to grow their bottom line from $633.4M USD to $723.1M USD primarily through revenue growth ($11.0B USD to $11.7B USD). For while the costs associated with cost of goods, SGA and income tax all increased as a percentage of sales, the growth in top line revenues contributed enough to still see net income improve.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Restated
Dec 31
2013
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Revenues6,322.17,593.710,996.111,748.3
Other Revenues406.4588.3763.11,032.4
TOTAL REVENUES6,728.58,181.911,759.212,780.7
Cost of Goods Sold4,633.65,583.58,198.49,119.3
GROSS PROFIT2,094.92,598.43,560.83,661.3
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total663.0859.11,176.51,261.5
Depreciation & Amortization, Total264.2342.0528.7590.9
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL927.21,201.11,705.21,852.4
OPERATING INCOME1,167.61,397.31,855.61,808.9
Interest Expense-241.1-288.6-429.9-410.3
Interest and Investment Income3.03.64.02.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-238.1-284.9-426.0-408.3
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments8.816.434.623.2
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS938.31,128.71,464.21,423.9
Merger & Restructuring Charges-21.7-30.8----
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments--0.10.80.3
Other Unusual Items, Total---96.8-340.0-114.5
Legal Settlements---85.8-397.0-17.0
Other Unusual Items---11.057.0-97.5
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS916.61,001.31,125.01,309.7
Income Tax Expense325.3359.8381.0446.3
Minority Interest in Earnings-95.4-105.2-123.8-140.2
Earnings from Continuing Operations591.3641.5744.0863.3
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS-17.9-0.213.2--
NET INCOME478.0536.0633.4723.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS478.3536.0633.4723.1
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS496.3536.2620.2723.1
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
DVA:US $78.94 USD -0.38

DVA Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Apollo Medical Holdings Inc $6.25 USD -0.65
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co KGaA €73.91 EUR -0.361
Fresenius SE & Co KGaA €58.11 EUR +0.439
IPC Healthcare Inc $56.53 USD +0.49
Team Health Holdings Inc $65.86 USD -0.20
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

DVA

Industry Average

Valuation DVA Industry Range
Price/Earnings 39.8x
Price/Sales 1.3x
Price/Book 3.4x
Price/Cash Flow 16.5x
TEV/Sales 0.5x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact DAVITA HEALTHCARE PARTNERS I, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.