Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $79.81 USD
Change Today -0.04 / -0.05%
Volume 1.3M
BG On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Mexico
Frankfurt
As of 8:04 PM 08/3/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for bunge ltd (BG)

Although debt as a percent of total capital decreased at Bunge Limited over the last fiscal year to 37.34%, it is still in-line with the Food Products industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst with 13.28 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, Bunge Limited is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 38.06 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Restated
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents835.0569.0742.0362.0
Short-Term Investments1,996.03,153.04,632.01,451.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS2,831.03,722.05,374.01,813.0
Accounts Receivable2,651.02,605.02,240.01,918.0
Notes Receivable----555.0520.0
Other Receivables528.0465.0442.0349.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES3,179.03,070.03,237.02,787.0
Inventory5,733.06,590.05,796.05,554.0
Prepaid Expenses369.0314.0261.0183.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Current305.0108.0183.0177.0
Restricted Cash43.0------
Other Current Assets2,614.03,460.02,921.02,567.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS15,074.017,264.017,772.013,081.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment8,680.09,283.09,666.09,384.0
Accumulated Depreciation-3,163.0-3,395.0-3,591.0-3,758.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT5,517.05,888.06,075.05,626.0
Goodwill893.0351.0392.0349.0
Long-Term Investments637.0687.0537.0557.0
Accounts Receivable, Long Term101.017.0----
Loans Receivable, Long Term69.059.025.018.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term1,211.01,213.0564.0565.0
Other Intangibles220.0295.0326.0256.0
Other Long-Term Assets1,499.01,506.01,090.0980.0
TOTAL ASSETS25,221.027,280.026,781.021,432.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable3,173.03,319.03,522.03,248.0
Accrued Expenses1,179.0968.0792.0769.0
Short-Term Borrowings2,665.04,646.05,173.01,937.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease16.0719.0762.0408.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total1,425.01,600.01,896.01,908.0
Unearned Revenue, Current283.0223.0330.0392.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES8,893.011,561.012,535.08,704.0
Long-Term Debt3,348.03,532.03,179.02,855.0
Minority Interest368.0431.0268.0281.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits288.0335.0214.0325.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current134.084.0185.0177.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities483.0475.0543.0644.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES13,146.015,987.016,656.012,705.0
Preferred Stock Convertible690.0690.0690.0690.0
TOTAL PREFERRED EQUITY690.0690.0690.0690.0
Common Stock1.01.01.01.0
Additional Paid in Capital4,829.04,909.04,967.05,053.0
Retained Earnings6,917.06,792.06,891.07,180.0
Treasury Stock-120.0-120.0-120.0-420.0
Comprehensive Income and Other-610.0-1,410.0-2,572.0-4,058.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY11,017.010,172.09,167.07,756.0
TOTAL EQUITY12,075.011,293.010,125.08,727.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY25,221.027,280.026,781.021,432.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BG:US $79.81 USD -0.04

BG Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Marubeni Corp ¥681.80 JPY -2.30
Tyson Foods Inc $39.96 USD -4.39
Wilmar International Ltd $3.15 SGD -0.05
Yara International ASA 402.90 NOK -5.20
YPF SA $302.00 ARS -3.50
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BG

Industry Average

Valuation BG Industry Range
Price/Earnings 23.0x
Price/Sales 0.2x
Price/Book 1.7x
Price/Cash Flow 19.5x
TEV/Sales 0.1x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact BUNGE LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.