Last $147.50 USD
Change Today +1.16 / 0.79%
Volume 935.0
BAYZF On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Xetra
OTC US
BrsaItaliana
Xetra
Mexico
Continuous
As of 8:10 PM 02/27/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for bayer ag-reg (BAYZF)

Year over year, Bayer AG has been able to grow revenues from $45.0B USD to $47.3B USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 30.53% to 30.21%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $3.6B USD to $3.8B USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
EUR
Dec 31
2012
Restated
EUR
Dec 31
2013
EUR
Dec 31
2014
EUR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues40,896.744,494.044,959.847,290.8
TOTAL REVENUES40,896.744,494.044,959.847,290.8
Cost of Goods Sold20,124.821,350.821,643.022,689.8
GROSS PROFIT20,771.923,143.323,316.824,601.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total12,323.413,700.513,726.314,285.0
R&D Expenses3,282.73,373.43,571.54,001.5
Other Operating Expenses47.0300.1-3.4150.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL15,653.117,374.017,294.518,436.5
OPERATING INCOME5,118.85,769.36,022.36,164.5
Interest Expense-1,005.4-831.9-734.5--
Interest and Investment Income630.3354.9287.7--
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-375.1-476.9-446.7--
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-48.1-20.2-17.9-14.6
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-59.3-77.3-134.4--
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-19.0174.733.6-1,083.8
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS4,617.25,369.65,456.95,066.2
Merger & Restructuring Charges---424.3-485.9--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-2.215.784.0--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets192.6239.6133.2--
Other Unusual Items, Total-1,042.3-1,644.7-478.1--
Insurance Settlements--20.2----
Legal Settlements-266.5-1,453.2-309.0--
Other Unusual Items-818.4127.6----
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS3,765.23,555.84,710.25,066.2
Income Tax Expense997.6809.51,143.11,211.4
Minority Interest in Earnings-2.2-56.03.4-19.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations2,767.72,746.43,567.03,854.8
NET INCOME2,765.42,690.43,570.43,835.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,765.42,690.43,570.43,835.7
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,765.42,690.43,570.43,835.7
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BAYZF:US $147.50 USD +1.16

BAYZF Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
AbbVie Inc $60.50 USD -0.02
Celgene Corp $121.53 USD -1.82
Gilead Sciences Inc $103.53 USD -0.66
Sanofi €87.70 EUR +0.16
Siemens AG €99.43 EUR +0.69
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BAYZF

Industry Average

Valuation BAYZF Industry Range
Price/Earnings 29.5x
Price/Sales 2.4x
Price/Book 5.0x
Price/Cash Flow 29.5x
TEV/Sales 1.9x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact BAYER AG-REG, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.