Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $151.70 USD
Change Today -1.30 / -0.85%
Volume 310.0
BAYZF On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
OTC US
Xetra
OTC US
BrsaItaliana
Xetra
Mexico
Continuous
As of 8:10 PM 05/22/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for bayer ag-reg (BAYZF)

Year over year, Bayer AG has been able to grow revenues from $44.2B USD to $46.5B USD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 48.39% to 47.86%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from $3.5B USD to $3.8B USD.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
EUR
Dec 31
2012
Restated
EUR
Dec 31
2013
Reclassified
EUR
Dec 31
2014
EUR
4 Year
Trend
Revenues40,227.243,765.644,223.746,516.5
TOTAL REVENUES40,227.243,765.644,223.746,516.5
Cost of Goods Sold19,795.321,001.221,401.022,264.4
GROSS PROFIT20,431.922,764.422,822.724,252.2
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total12,121.713,476.213,430.014,312.1
R&D Expenses3,228.93,318.13,752.03,933.7
Other Operating Expenses46.3295.1-74.9-59.5
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL15,396.917,089.517,107.118,186.4
OPERATING INCOME5,035.05,674.85,715.66,065.8
Interest Expense-988.9-818.2-722.4-763.2
Interest and Investment Income620.0540.7331.5371.1
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-368.9-277.5-391.0-392.1
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments-47.4-19.8-17.6-14.3
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-58.4-76.0-132.2-273.1
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-18.7-19.8-15.4-49.6
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS4,541.65,281.75,159.45,336.8
Merger & Restructuring Charges---417.4-179.5-102.4
Impairment of Goodwill-------190.5
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-2.215.482.63.3
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets189.4235.7131.1157.5
Other Unusual Items, Total-1,025.3-1,617.8-560.5-221.4
Insurance Settlements--19.8--70.5
Legal Settlements-262.1-1,429.4-367.8-185.0
Other Unusual Items-805.0125.5-229.1-100.2
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS3,703.63,497.64,633.04,983.2
Income Tax Expense981.2796.21,124.41,191.6
Minority Interest in Earnings-2.2-55.13.3-18.7
Earnings from Continuing Operations2,722.32,701.43,508.63,791.7
NET INCOME2,720.12,646.43,512.03,773.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,720.12,646.43,512.03,773.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS2,720.12,646.43,512.03,773.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BAYZF:US $151.70 USD -1.30

BAYZF Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Actavis plc $301.35 USD +0.13
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co $68.30 USD -0.59
GlaxoSmithKline PLC 1,465 GBp +14.00
Novo Nordisk A/S kr388.00 DKK +3.50
Sanofi €92.30 EUR -0.08
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BAYZF

Industry Average

Valuation BAYZF Industry Range
Price/Earnings 35.2x
Price/Sales 2.7x
Price/Book 5.4x
Price/Cash Flow 35.2x
TEV/Sales 2.1x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact BAYER AG-REG, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.