Last $71.43 USD
Change Today -0.83 / -1.15%
Volume 1.8M
BAX On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Berlin
SIX Swiss Ex
Mexico
As of 8:04 PM 01/23/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for baxter international inc (BAX)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at Baxter International Inc. over the last fiscal year to 51.93%, it is still in-line with the Healthcare Equipment and Supplies industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 63.82 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 154.17 days.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents2,685.02,905.03,270.02,733.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS2,685.02,905.03,270.02,733.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES2,265.02,420.02,425.02,911.0
Prepaid Expenses322.0348.0343.0431.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Current323.0295.0344.0393.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS7,989.08,650.09,260.010,004.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment10,591.010,973.011,869.013,795.0
Accumulated Depreciation-5,331.0-5,448.0-5,771.0-5,963.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT5,260.05,525.06,098.07,832.0
Goodwill2,015.02,317.02,502.04,205.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term1,139.01,123.01,156.0876.0
Other Long-Term Assets586.0632.0493.0623.0
TOTAL ASSETS17,489.019,073.020,390.025,869.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accrued Expenses896.0934.01,010.01,250.0
Short-Term Borrowings15.0256.027.0181.0
Current Income Taxes Payable346.0353.0451.0302.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total1,395.01,591.01,304.01,451.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES4,041.04,857.04,759.05,906.0
Long-Term Debt4,363.04,749.05,580.08,126.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits1,524.01,920.02,427.02,049.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities765.0719.0646.01,302.0
Common Stock683.0683.0683.0683.0
Additional Paid in Capital5,753.05,783.05,769.05,818.0
Retained Earnings7,925.09,429.010,888.011,852.0
Treasury Stock-5,655.0-6,719.0-7,592.0-7,914.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY6,567.06,585.06,938.08,463.0
TOTAL EQUITY6,796.06,828.06,978.08,486.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY17,489.019,073.020,390.025,869.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BAX:US $71.43 USD 0.00

BAX Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Astellas Pharma Inc ¥1,767 JPY -17.00
Danone SA €60.16 EUR +0.16
Kimberly-Clark Corp $111.65 USD -7.33
Stryker Corp $92.70 USD -0.67
Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd ¥5,627 JPY +97.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

BAX

Industry Average

Valuation BAX Industry Range
Price/Earnings 21.4x
Price/Sales 2.3x
Price/Book 4.6x
Price/Cash Flow 20.7x
TEV/Sales 1.6x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.