Bloomberg Anywhere Remote Login Bloomberg Terminal Demo Request


Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.


Financial Products

Enterprise Products


Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000


Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us

Last $33.21 USD
Change Today -0.04 / -0.12%
Volume 5.0M
BAX On Other Exchanges
SIX Swiss Ex
As of 8:04 PM 10/9/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for baxter international inc (BAX)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at Baxter International Inc. over the last fiscal year to 53.29%, it is still in-line with the Healthcare Equipment and Supplies industry's norm. Additionally, even though there are not enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations, Operating Profits are more than adequate to service the debt. Cash collection is average with Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, although improving, with 62.55 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 152.33 days.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
Dec 31
Dec 31
Dec 31
4 Year
Cash and Equivalents2,905.03,270.02,733.02,925.0
Trading Asset Securities------1.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS2,905.03,270.02,733.02,926.0
Accounts Receivable2,420.02,425.02,911.02,803.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES2,420.02,425.02,911.02,803.0
Prepaid Expenses348.0343.0511.0511.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Current295.0344.0504.0501.0
Other Current Assets54.
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS8,650.09,260.010,195.010,351.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment10,973.011,869.013,795.014,808.0
Accumulated Depreciation-5,448.0-5,771.0-5,963.0-6,110.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT5,525.06,098.07,832.08,698.0
Long-Term Investments--
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term1,123.01,156.041.0273.0
Other Intangibles826.0814.02,294.02,079.0
Other Long-Term Assets632.0493.0622.0553.0
TOTAL ASSETS19,073.020,390.025,224.025,917.0
Accounts Payable795.0766.01,103.01,264.0
Accrued Expenses934.01,010.01,250.01,351.0
Short-Term Borrowings256.027.0305.0913.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease190.0323.0859.0786.0
Current Income Taxes Payable353.0451.0382.0336.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total1,591.01,304.01,328.01,383.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES4,857.04,759.05,248.06,042.0
Long-Term Debt4,749.05,580.08,126.07,606.0
Minority Interest243.
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits1,920.02,427.02,049.02,748.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities719.0646.01,315.01,365.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES12,245.013,412.016,738.017,761.0
Common Stock683.0683.0683.0683.0
Additional Paid in Capital5,783.05,769.05,818.05,853.0
Retained Earnings9,429.010,888.011,852.013,227.0
Treasury Stock-6,719.0-7,592.0-7,914.0-7,993.0
Comprehensive Income and Other-2,591.0-2,810.0-1,976.0-3,650.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY6,585.06,938.08,463.08,120.0
TOTAL EQUITY6,828.06,978.08,486.08,156.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY19,073.020,390.025,224.025,917.0

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
BAX:US $33.21 USD -0.04

BAX Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Mylan NV $42.55 USD -0.12
Smith & Nephew PLC 1,126 GBp -2.00
St Jude Medical Inc $63.99 USD +0.80
Toray Industries Inc ¥1,041 JPY +18.50
Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc $96.45 USD +1.01
View Industry Companies

Industry Analysis


Industry Average

Valuation BAX Industry Range
Price/Earnings 10.5x
Price/Sales 1.1x
Price/Book 2.3x
Price/Cash Flow 8.3x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at