Last $4.31 USD
Change Today -0.20 / -4.43%
Volume 6.5M
ARNA On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Frankfurt
As of 8:10 PM 01/30/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for arena pharmaceuticals inc (ARNA)

Although debt as a percent of total capital increased at Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc. over the last fiscal year to 44.21%, it is still in-line with the Biotechnology industry's norm. Additionally, there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst with 36.23 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 47.27 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2010
Restated
Dec 31
2011
Dec 31
2012
Dec 31
2013
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents150.757.6156.1221.9
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS150.757.6156.1221.9
Accounts Receivable3.50.65.610.6
TOTAL RECEIVABLES3.50.65.610.6
Inventory----6.112.8
Prepaid Expenses2.62.03.53.6
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS156.860.3171.2248.8
Gross Property Plant and Equipment158.3157.3159.3165.4
Accumulated Depreciation-66.7-75.3-83.9-88.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT91.582.175.477.4
Other Intangibles12.011.010.610.2
Other Long-Term Assets6.03.84.03.4
TOTAL ASSETS266.4157.1261.2339.8
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable3.32.43.93.7
Accrued Expenses7.46.05.87.2
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease22.31.31.72.1
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations1.01.31.72.1
Other Current Liabilities, Total--1.23.119.9
Unearned Revenue, Current3.83.515.537.9
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES36.914.429.970.7
Long-Term Debt27.414.7----
Capital Leases75.874.572.870.7
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current44.241.247.3101.3
Other Non-Current Liabilities2.11.812.65.1
TOTAL LIABILITIES186.3146.6162.6248.0
Common Stock0.00.00.00.0
Additional Paid in Capital1,068.61,108.61,281.41,293.8
Retained Earnings-970.5-1,079.8-1,188.3-1,207.7
Treasury Stock-23.1-23.1----
Comprehensive Income and Other5.04.75.55.7
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY80.010.698.691.9
TOTAL EQUITY80.010.698.691.9
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY266.4157.1261.2339.8
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ARNA:US $4.31 USD -0.20

ARNA Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
ARIAD Pharmaceuticals Inc $6.45 USD +0.01
Array BioPharma Inc $7.16 USD -0.30
Progenics Pharmaceuticals Inc $5.98 USD -0.27
Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc $2.07 USD -0.08
Spectrum Pharmaceuticals Inc $7.00 USD +0.08
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ARNA

Industry Average

Valuation ARNA Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 28.9x
Price/Book 13.0x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 24.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ARENA PHARMACEUTICALS INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.