Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $4.09 USD
Change Today +0.01 / 0.25%
Volume 2.0M
ARNA On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
Frankfurt
As of 8:10 PM 07/29/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for arena pharmaceuticals inc (ARNA)

Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc. may have more financial risk than other companies in the Biotechnology industry as it is one of the most highly leveraged with a Debt to Total Capital ratio of 59.90%. This ratio actually increased over the last year. However, an examination of near-term assets and liabilities shows that there are enough liquid assets to satisfy current obligations. Accounts Receivable are typical for the industry, with 70.66 days worth of sales outstanding. Last, Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is among the least efficient in its industry at managing inventories, with 39.82 days of its Cost of Goods Sold tied up in Inventories.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Dec 31
2012
Dec 31
2013
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents57.6156.1221.9163.2
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS57.6156.1221.9163.2
Accounts Receivable0.65.610.63.7
TOTAL RECEIVABLES0.65.610.63.7
Inventory--6.112.810.8
Prepaid Expenses2.03.53.64.1
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS60.3171.2248.8181.9
Gross Property Plant and Equipment157.3159.3165.4174.9
Accumulated Depreciation-75.3-83.9-88.0-92.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT82.175.477.482.9
Other Intangibles11.010.610.28.5
Other Long-Term Assets3.84.03.43.1
TOTAL ASSETS157.1261.2339.8276.4
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable2.43.93.72.8
Accrued Expenses6.05.87.814.4
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease1.31.72.12.5
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations1.31.72.12.5
Other Current Liabilities, Total1.23.119.332.4
Unearned Revenue, Current3.515.537.915.2
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES14.429.970.767.4
Long-Term Debt14.7------
Capital Leases74.572.870.768.2
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current41.247.3101.393.1
Other Non-Current Liabilities1.812.65.10.4
TOTAL LIABILITIES146.6162.6248.0229.0
Common Stock0.00.00.00.0
Additional Paid in Capital1,108.61,281.41,293.81,312.7
Retained Earnings-1,079.8-1,188.3-1,207.7-1,268.2
Treasury Stock-23.1------
Comprehensive Income and Other4.75.55.72.9
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY10.698.691.947.3
TOTAL EQUITY10.698.691.947.3
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY157.1261.2339.8276.4
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ARNA:US $4.09 USD +0.01

ARNA Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
ARIAD Pharmaceuticals Inc $7.78 USD -0.44
Array BioPharma Inc $5.76 USD -0.08
Orexigen Therapeutics Inc $3.91 USD -0.48
Progenics Pharmaceuticals Inc $8.43 USD -0.99
Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc $2.85 USD -0.08
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ARNA

Industry Average

Valuation ARNA Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 22.7x
Price/Book 7.7x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 15.9x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ARENA PHARMACEUTICALS INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.