Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $130.09 USD
Change Today +0.33 / 0.25%
Volume 458.3K
ALNY On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
NASDAQ GS
Frankfurt
As of 8:10 PM 07/29/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for alnylam pharmaceuticals inc (ALNY)

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. uses little or no debt in its capital structure and may have less financial risk than the industry aggregate. Cash Collection is a strong suit as the company is more effective than most in the industry. As of the end of 2014, its uncollected receivables totaled $39.9M USD, which, at the current sales rate provides a Days Receivables Outstanding of 159.49.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents70.251.453.275.2
Short-Term Investments76.271.4192.7621.5
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS146.4122.8245.9696.7
Accounts Receivable1.50.14.239.9
TOTAL RECEIVABLES1.50.14.239.9
Prepaid Expenses4.22.63.99.7
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS152.0125.6254.0746.4
Gross Property Plant and Equipment45.655.357.867.8
Accumulated Depreciation-30.9-35.5-41.3-46.1
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT14.619.816.421.7
Long-Term Investments115.0142.2150.1279.8
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term------31.7
Other Long-Term Assets0.2------
TOTAL ASSETS281.9287.5420.51,079.6
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable5.84.45.915.1
Accrued Expenses12.311.614.223.7
Other Current Liabilities, Total0.51.01.11.0
Unearned Revenue, Current62.431.432.723.9
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES81.048.353.995.3
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current78.5100.993.443.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities4.44.22.95.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES163.9153.5150.2143.3
Common Stock0.40.50.60.8
Additional Paid in Capital518.7624.9846.21,843.4
Retained Earnings-401.0-507.0-596.2-956.6
Comprehensive Income and Other-0.215.719.748.8
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY118.0134.1270.3936.3
TOTAL EQUITY118.0134.1270.3936.3
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY281.9287.5420.51,079.6
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
ALNY:US $130.09 USD +0.33

ALNY Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Isis Pharmaceuticals Inc $53.05 USD -1.35
Regulus Therapeutics Inc $8.19 USD -0.73
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc $31.60 USD -0.43
Silence Therapeutics PLC 282.50 GBp +2.50
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

ALNY

Industry Average

Valuation ALNY Industry Range
Price/Earnings NM Not Meaningful
Price/Sales 175.1x
Price/Book 7.3x
Price/Cash Flow NM Not Meaningful
TEV/Sales 162.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.