Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $113.00 USD
Change Today 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume 0.0
AKBLF On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Copenhagen
OTC US
Berlin
OTC US
As of 4:30 PM 12/11/14 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for alk-abello a/s (AKBLF)

Year over year, ALK-Abelló A/S has been able to grow revenues from kr2.2B DKK to kr2.4B DKK. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 42.56% to 40.94%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from kr61.0M DKK to kr181.0M DKK.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Danish Krones
As of:Dec 31
2011
DKK
Dec 31
2012
Restated
DKK
Dec 31
2013
DKK
Dec 31
2014
DKK
4 Year
Trend
Revenues2,348.02,345.02,244.02,433.0
TOTAL REVENUES2,348.02,345.02,244.02,433.0
Cost of Goods Sold611.0648.0697.0735.0
GROSS PROFIT1,737.01,697.01,547.01,698.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total985.01,004.0955.0996.0
R&D Expenses455.0511.0463.0394.0
Other Operating Expenses-2.0---1.0-4.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL1,438.01,515.01,417.01,386.0
OPERATING INCOME299.0182.0130.0312.0
Interest Expense-8.0-11.0-11.0-11.0
Interest and Investment Income21.09.0--2.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE13.0-2.0-11.0-9.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)9.0-3.0-12.039.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-----1.0--
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS321.0177.0106.0342.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges---64.0-22.0-49.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments----20.010.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-------3.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS321.0113.0104.0300.0
Income Tax Expense121.059.043.0119.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations200.054.061.0181.0
EARNINGS FROM DISCOUNTINUED OPERATIONS--155.0----
NET INCOME200.0209.061.0181.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS200.0209.061.0181.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS200.054.061.0181.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
AKBLF:US $113.00 USD 0.00

AKBLF Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Allergy Therapeutics PLC 21.38 GBp +0.25
DBV Technologies SA €47.16 EUR -0.66
Merck & Co Inc $59.91 USD +2.81
Sanofi €93.74 EUR -3.59
Stallergenes SA €54.05 EUR +0.10
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

AKBLF

Industry Average

Valuation AKBLF Industry Range
Price/Earnings 38.7x
Price/Sales 2.8x
Price/Book 2.9x
Price/Cash Flow 36.0x
TEV/Sales 2.4x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ALK-ABELLO A/S, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.