Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $16.00 USD
Change Today +0.04 / 0.25%
Volume 409.2K
AF On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
New York
Frankfurt
As of 8:04 PM 08/28/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for astoria financial corp (AF)

Astoria Financial Corporation uses little or no debt in its capital structure and may have less financial risk than the industry aggregate.
Currency in
Millions of US Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
Dec 31
2013
Reclassified
Dec 31
2014
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents99.783.884.3101.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS99.783.884.3101.0
Restricted Cash33.037.737.742.2
Loans Held for Sale32.476.37.47.6
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS259.7268.0209.9223.2
Gross Property Plant and Equipment295.0300.2306.6315.5
Accumulated Depreciation-175.1-184.6-194.1-203.9
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT119.9115.6112.5111.6
Goodwill185.2185.2185.2185.2
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term179.2118.989.6103.5
Other Long-Term Assets545.9515.9477.3500.4
TOTAL ASSETS17,022.116,496.615,793.715,640.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accrued Expenses119.9137.2112.5140.2
Short-Term Borrowings----335.0664.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease249.7----775.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES11,615.210,581.210,302.811,084.1
Long-Term Debt1,700.01,347.61,348.21,348.7
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits172.9134.959.8111.7
Other Non-Current Liabilities110.8113.1109.5115.4
TOTAL LIABILITIES15,770.915,202.714,274.214,060.0
TOTAL PREFERRED EQUITY----129.8129.8
Common Stock1.71.71.71.7
Additional Paid in Capital875.4884.7894.3897.0
Retained Earnings1,861.61,891.01,930.01,992.8
Treasury Stock-1,404.3-1,406.8-1,398.0-1,375.3
Comprehensive Income and Other-83.1-76.6-38.2-66.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY1,251.21,294.01,389.71,450.3
TOTAL EQUITY1,251.21,294.01,519.51,580.1
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY17,022.116,496.615,793.715,640.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
AF:US $16.00 USD +0.04

AF Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Community Bank System Inc $35.40 USD +0.13
First Midwest Bancorp Inc/IL $17.43 USD -0.01
International Bancshares Corp $25.15 USD +0.09
National Penn Bancshares Inc $12.01 USD -0.02
South State Corp $74.37 USD -0.15
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

AF

Industry Average

Valuation AF Industry Range
Price/Earnings 19.0x
Price/Sales 4.0x
Price/Book 1.1x
Price/Cash Flow 17.4x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact ASTORIA FINANCIAL CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.