Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last $92.15 HKD
Change Today +0.35 / 0.38%
Volume 9.1M
941 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Hong Kong
OTC US
Mexico
Singapore
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
As of 2:49 AM 08/31/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for china mobile ltd (941)

China Mobile Limited uses little or no debt in its capital structure and may have less financial risk than the industry aggregate. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst, and weakening, with 8.61 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 21.38 days.
View Balance Sheet In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Chinese Renminbi (Yuan)s
As of:Dec 31
2011
Reclassified
CNY
Dec 31
2012
Reclassified
CNY
Dec 31
2013
CNY
Dec 31
2014
CNY
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents86,259.070,906.044,931.066,744.0
Short-Term Investments246,687.0331,997.0374,977.0354,118.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS332,946.0402,903.0419,908.0420,862.0
Accounts Receivable9,165.011,722.013,907.016,340.0
Other Receivables19,744.08,860.012,390.015,212.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES28,909.020,582.026,297.031,552.0
Inventory7,944.07,195.09,152.09,130.0
Prepaid Expenses12,854.015,913.011,832.015,344.0
Other Current Assets32.0----695.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS382,685.0446,593.0467,189.0477,583.0
Gross Property Plant and Equipment930,323.01,014,727.01,158,173.01,328,396.0
Accumulated Depreciation-465,923.0-528,711.0-593,946.0-670,260.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT464,400.0486,016.0564,227.0658,136.0
Goodwill36,894.036,894.036,894.035,300.0
Long-Term Investments43,928.048,476.054,067.070,571.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Long Term10,913.013,544.017,401.020,507.0
Other Intangibles818.0924.01,063.0766.0
Other Long-Term Assets12,920.019,662.026,551.033,586.0
TOTAL ASSETS952,558.01,052,109.01,167,392.01,296,449.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable117,882.0125,055.0174,517.0224,177.0
Accrued Expenses24,255.031,015.043,115.052,727.0
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt/Capital Lease68.068.068.068.0
Current Portion of Capital Lease Obligations68.068.068.068.0
Current Income Taxes Payable10,861.010,856.08,706.06,020.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total68,425.072,814.082,718.086,269.0
Unearned Revenue, Current51,753.057,988.061,789.062,615.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES273,244.0297,796.0370,913.0431,876.0
Long-Term Debt28,617.028,619.04,989.04,992.0
Minority Interest1,355.01,862.01,951.02,067.0
Unearned Revenue, Non-Current261.0334.0662.0840.0
Deferred Tax Liability Non-Current17.051.0104.098.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES302,139.0326,800.0376,668.0437,806.0
Common Stock2,140.02,142.02,142.0400,737.0
Additional Paid in Capital386,629.0387,183.0387,243.0--
Retained Earnings554,005.0627,879.0693,040.0751,592.0
Comprehensive Income and Other-293,710.0-293,757.0-293,652.0-295,753.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY649,064.0723,447.0788,773.0856,576.0
TOTAL EQUITY650,419.0725,309.0790,724.0858,643.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY952,558.01,052,109.01,167,392.01,296,449.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
941:HK $92.15 HKD +0.35

941 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
China Telecom Corp Ltd $4.02 HKD -0.08
China Unicom Hong Kong Ltd $10.02 HKD -0.32
China United Network Communications Ltd CNY6.28 CNY -0.16
Nokia OYJ €5.68 EUR 0.00
Sprint Corp $5.19 USD +0.12
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

941

Industry Average

Valuation 941 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 13.8x
Price/Sales 2.3x
Price/Book 1.7x
Price/Cash Flow 6.4x
TEV/Sales 1.6x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact CHINA MOBILE LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.