Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last ¥4,790 JPY
Change Today +20.00 / 0.42%
Volume 8.3K
As of 2:00 AM 05/22/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for hamakyorex co ltd (9037)

Year over year, Hamakyorex Co., Ltd. has seen revenues remain relatively flat (¥92.0B JPY to ¥91.9B JPY), though the company was able to grow net income from ¥3.1B JPY to ¥3.9B JPY. A reduction in the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 91.36% to 90.51% was a key component in the bottom line growth in the face of flat revenues.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2012
JPY
Mar 31
2013
JPY
Mar 31
2014
JPY
Mar 31
2015
Press
Release

JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues89,718.088,943.091,968.091,924.0
TOTAL REVENUES89,718.088,943.091,968.091,924.0
Cost of Goods Sold81,251.080,918.084,020.083,201.0
GROSS PROFIT8,467.08,025.07,948.08,723.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total2,002.02,028.01,872.01,837.0
Other Operating Expenses153.0159.0160.0155.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL2,155.02,187.02,032.01,992.0
OPERATING INCOME6,312.05,838.05,916.06,731.0
Interest Expense-415.0-368.0-308.0-271.0
Interest and Investment Income34.027.029.027.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-381.0-341.0-279.0-244.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)359.0403.0384.0530.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS6,290.05,900.06,021.07,017.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-18.0-6.0-7.0-14.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-13.056.099.0--
Other Unusual Items, Total-25.0---403.0-16.0
Legal Settlements-----326.0--
Other Unusual Items-25.0---6.0-16.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS6,234.05,950.05,710.06,987.0
Income Tax Expense2,473.02,375.02,216.02,524.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-486.0-474.0-428.0-573.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations3,761.03,575.03,494.04,463.0
NET INCOME3,275.03,101.03,066.03,890.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS3,275.03,101.03,066.03,890.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS3,275.03,101.03,066.03,890.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
9037:JP ¥4,790.00 JPY +20.00

9037 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Nichirei Corp ¥697.00 JPY +7.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

9037

Industry Average

Valuation 9037 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 10.2x
Price/Sales 0.4x
Price/Book 1.2x
Price/Cash Flow 10.2x
TEV/Sales NM Not Meaningful
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact HAMAKYOREX CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.