Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last ¥1,191 JPY
Change Today -40.00 / -3.25%
Volume 3.1M
8233 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Stuttgart
Tokyo
As of 2:00 AM 04/17/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for takashimaya co ltd (8233)

Year over year, Takashimaya Co. Ltd. has been able to grow revenues from ¥845.8B JPY to ¥912.5B JPY. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold from 74.62% to 69.79%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from ¥18.7B JPY to ¥22.6B JPY.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Feb 29
2012
Restated
JPY
Feb 28
2013
JPY
Feb 28
2014
JPY
Feb 28
2015
Press
Release

JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues805,757.0815,388.0845,785.0912,522.0
Other Revenues52,367.054,946.058,394.0--
TOTAL REVENUES858,124.0870,334.0904,179.0912,522.0
Cost of Goods Sold597,512.0605,687.0631,111.0636,881.0
GROSS PROFIT260,612.0264,647.0273,068.0275,641.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total241,133.0239,192.0222,249.0224,086.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total----18,404.019,532.0
Other Operating Expenses----3,316.0--
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL241,133.0239,192.0243,969.0243,618.0
OPERATING INCOME19,479.025,455.029,099.032,023.0
Interest Expense-1,551.0-1,263.0-1,121.0-988.0
Interest and Investment Income1,213.01,227.01,428.01,510.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE-338.0-36.0307.0522.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments1,944.02,228.02,482.02,906.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-201.01,160.0408.013.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)1,539.01,025.01,053.0440.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS22,423.029,832.033,349.035,904.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-424.0-23.038.0--
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-1,999.0-2,752.0213.02,910.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-724.0-877.0-4,081.0-2,597.0
Other Unusual Items-724.0---325.0-96.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS19,276.026,180.029,519.036,217.0
Income Tax Expense7,869.08,949.010,029.012,809.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-511.0-690.0-774.0-827.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations11,407.017,231.019,490.023,408.0
NET INCOME10,896.016,541.018,716.022,581.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS10,896.016,541.018,716.022,581.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS10,896.016,541.018,716.022,581.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
8233:JP ¥1,191.00 JPY -40.00

8233 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Don Quijote Holdings Co Ltd ¥9,760 JPY -800.00
East Japan Railway Co ¥10,670 JPY +65.00
Isetan Mitsukoshi Holdings Ltd ¥2,063 JPY -210.00
Tokyu Corp ¥776.00 JPY -4.00
West Japan Railway Co ¥6,543 JPY -10.00
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

8233

Industry Average

Valuation 8233 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 21.4x
Price/Sales 0.5x
Price/Book 1.1x
Price/Cash Flow 10.1x
TEV/Sales 0.2x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact TAKASHIMAYA CO LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.