Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last ¥20,370 JPY
Change Today +1,050 / 5.43%
Volume 1.3M
As of 2:00 AM 08/28/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for fanuc corp (6954)

Fanuc Corporation has a strong Balance Sheet and has consistently grown its cash reserves over the last Four years to total ¥871.2B JPY. Accounts Receivable are among the industry's worst with 55.70 days worth of sales outstanding. This implies that revenues are not being collected in an efficient manner. Last, inventories seem to be well managed as the Inventory Processing Period is typical for the industry, at 102.14 days.
View Balance Sheet In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2012
JPY
Mar 31
2013
JPY
Mar 31
2014
JPY
Mar 31
2015
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Assets    
Cash and Equivalents637,076.0727,753.0823,670.0871,236.0
Short-Term Investments------120,000.0
TOTAL CASH AND SHORT TERM INVESTMENTS637,076.0727,753.0823,670.0991,236.0
Accounts Receivable96,981.079,690.089,778.0132,963.0
TOTAL RECEIVABLES96,981.079,690.089,778.0132,963.0
Inventory86,599.072,184.087,495.0108,801.0
Deferred Tax Assets, Current19,822.019,035.020,706.026,686.0
Other Current Assets8,191.07,778.06,152.013,669.0
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS848,669.0906,440.01,027,801.01,273,355.0
NET PROPERTY PLANT AND EQUIPMENT235,763.0264,821.0262,473.0265,925.0
Goodwill12,326.08,286.03,689.0--
Long-Term Investments33,435.039,105.049,417.071,396.0
Other Intangibles432.0461.0524.0950.0
TOTAL ASSETS1,130,625.01,219,113.01,343,904.01,611,626.0
    
LIABILITIES & EQUITY    
Accounts Payable30,196.022,044.026,192.040,572.0
Current Income Taxes Payable50,155.030,637.030,787.072,219.0
Other Current Liabilities, Total34,919.040,292.042,470.059,820.0
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES115,270.092,973.099,449.0172,611.0
Minority Interest3,999.04,869.05,831.07,518.0
Pension & Other Post-Retirement Benefits26,499.028,172.040,456.047,534.0
Other Non-Current Liabilities3,534.03,839.04,136.04,786.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES145,303.0124,984.0144,041.0224,931.0
Common Stock69,014.069,014.069,014.069,014.0
Additional Paid in Capital96,265.096,268.096,270.096,277.0
Retained Earnings1,180,556.01,261,572.01,340,809.01,500,635.0
Treasury Stock-311,394.0-311,636.0-312,299.0-312,855.0
Comprehensive Income and Other-53,118.0-25,958.0238.026,106.0
TOTAL COMMON EQUITY981,323.01,089,260.01,194,032.01,379,177.0
TOTAL EQUITY985,322.01,094,129.01,199,863.01,386,695.0
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY1,130,625.01,219,113.01,343,904.01,611,626.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
6954:JP ¥20,370.00 JPY +1,050

6954 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Alstom SA €27.49 EUR +0.18
Emerson Electric Co $48.05 USD +0.41
Legrand SA €51.41 EUR +0.41
Rockwell Automation Inc $111.67 USD +0.45
SMC Corp/Japan ¥30,070 JPY +1,030
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

6954

Industry Average

Valuation 6954 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 18.8x
Price/Sales 5.3x
Price/Book 3.0x
Price/Cash Flow 19.8x
TEV/Sales 4.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact FANUC CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.