Bloomberg "Anywhere" Remote Login Bloomberg "Terminal" Request a Demo

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last ¥1,062 JPY
Change Today +2.00 / 0.19%
Volume 800.0
6497 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Tokyo
As of 8:48 PM 09/2/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for hamai industries ltd (6497)

Year over year, Hamai Industries Limited has been able to grow their bottom line from ¥559.0M JPY to ¥585.0M JPY primarily through revenue growth (¥6.9B JPY to ¥7.5B JPY). For while the costs associated with cost of goods, SGA and income tax all increased as a percentage of sales, the growth in top line revenues contributed enough to still see net income improve.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Dec 31
2009
JPY
Dec 31
2010
Press
Release

JPY
Dec 31
2013
JPY
Dec 31
2014
JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues6,735.27,635.66,920.07,524.0
Other Revenues----1.01.0
TOTAL REVENUES6,735.27,635.66,921.07,525.0
Cost of Goods Sold4,797.55,711.05,353.05,892.0
GROSS PROFIT1,937.71,924.61,568.01,633.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total764.8759.7865.0965.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total26.527.031.070.0
Other Operating Expenses---0.2----
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL791.3786.5896.01,035.0
OPERATING INCOME1,146.41,138.1672.0598.0
Interest Expense-24.1-20.9-11.0-9.0
Interest and Investment Income75.668.896.080.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE51.547.985.071.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-27.9-15.961.039.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)1.54.7126.0160.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,171.41,174.8944.0868.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments124.5-36.5122.0132.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-0.1-0.2----
Other Unusual Items, Total-19.6-1.4-152.0-1.0
Other Unusual Items-17.2-0.3-149.01.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,276.11,136.8914.0999.0
Income Tax Expense530.4451.1355.0414.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations745.7685.7559.0585.0
NET INCOME745.7685.7559.0585.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS745.7685.7559.0585.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS745.7685.7559.0585.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
6497:JP ¥1,062.00 JPY +2.00

6497 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 6497.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

6497

Industry Average

Valuation 6497 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 13.9x
Price/Sales 1.0x
Price/Book 0.6x
Price/Cash Flow 13.3x
TEV/Sales 0.3x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact HAMAI INDUSTRIES LTD, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.