Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last 83.30 TWD
Change Today -0.30 / -0.36%
Volume 328.4K
5530 On Other Exchanges
Symbol
Exchange
Taiwan
As of 2:31 AM 05/25/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for lung yen life service corp (5530)

Year over year, Lungyen Life Service Corporation has been able to grow revenues from 4.2B TWD to 5.5B TWD. Most impressively, the company has been able to reduce the percentage of sales devoted to selling, general and administrative costs from 33.02% to 29.34%. This was a driver that led to a bottom line growth from 2.0B TWD to 2.2B TWD.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Taiwan Dollars
As of:Dec 31
2011
TWD
Dec 31
2012
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2013
Restated
TWD
Dec 31
2014
TWD
4 Year
Trend
Revenues4,386.84,842.34,151.95,451.3
Other Revenues68.0------
TOTAL REVENUES4,454.84,842.34,151.95,451.3
Cost of Goods Sold1,364.01,316.11,164.31,698.3
GROSS PROFIT3,090.83,526.22,987.53,753.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total1,266.41,348.01,370.91,599.6
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL1,266.41,348.01,370.91,599.6
OPERATING INCOME1,824.52,178.21,616.62,153.4
Interest Expense-17.8-29.5-23.2-17.7
Interest and Investment Income33.938.553.2105.4
NET INTEREST EXPENSE16.19.030.087.6
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments12.20.90.9--
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-1.3-0.47.897.5
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-9.7180.1174.1136.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS1,841.82,367.91,829.42,474.5
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-0.446.095.868.9
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-30.02.4433.612.6
Other Unusual Items, Total222.2-----3.7
Other Unusual Items222.2------
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS2,033.62,416.32,358.82,552.2
Income Tax Expense148.1259.4250.3251.8
Minority Interest in Earnings-24.3-71.8-92.5-107.6
Earnings from Continuing Operations1,885.52,156.92,108.52,300.4
NET INCOME1,861.32,085.12,016.12,192.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,861.32,085.12,016.12,192.9
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS1,861.32,085.12,016.12,192.9
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
5530:TT 83.30 TWD -0.30

5530 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
Carriage Services Inc $25.34 USD -0.10
Funespana SA €7.37 EUR +0.01
Invocare Ltd A$13.31 AUD +0.11
KEE TAI Properties Co Ltd 19.10 TWD -0.05
StoneMor Partners LP $29.75 USD +0.30
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

5530

Industry Average

Valuation 5530 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 17.0x
Price/Sales 6.5x
Price/Book 3.7x
Price/Cash Flow 17.0x
TEV/Sales 5.0x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact LUNG YEN LIFE SERVICE CORP, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.