Bloomberg the Company & Products

Bloomberg Anywhere Login

Bloomberg

Connecting decision makers to a dynamic network of information, people and ideas, Bloomberg quickly and accurately delivers business and financial information, news and insight around the world.

Company

Financial Products

Enterprise Products

Media

Customer Support

  • Americas

    +1 212 318 2000

  • Europe, Middle East, & Africa

    +44 20 7330 7500

  • Asia Pacific

    +65 6212 1000

Communications

Industry Products

Media Services

Follow Us


Last ¥1,974 JPY
Change Today -8.00 / -0.40%
Volume 1.3M
As of 2:00 AM 05/29/15 All times are local (Market data is delayed by at least 15 minutes).

Financial Statements for mitsubishi tanabe pharma (4508)

Year over year, Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma Corporation was unable to grow net income despite reducing the percentage of sales devoted to cost of goods sold, SGA expenses and income tax expenses. Net income shrank from ¥45.4B JPY to ¥39.5B JPY despite revenues that were relatively flat.
View Income Statement In U.S. Dollar
Currency in
Millions of Japanese Yens
As of:Mar 31
2012
JPY
Mar 31
2013
JPY
Mar 31
2014
JPY
Mar 31
2015
Press
Release

JPY
4 Year
Trend
Revenues407,156.0419,179.0412,675.0415,124.0
TOTAL REVENUES407,156.0419,179.0412,675.0415,124.0
Cost of Goods Sold152,284.0166,388.0169,363.0169,584.0
GROSS PROFIT254,872.0252,791.0243,312.0245,540.0
Selling General & Admin Expenses, Total103,466.0105,639.0101,685.096,196.0
R&D Expenses70,241.066,530.070,405.069,600.0
Depreciation & Amortization, Total11,791.011,584.012,103.012,590.0
Other Operating Expenses331.070.0--21.0
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES, TOTAL185,829.0183,823.0184,193.0178,407.0
OPERATING INCOME69,043.068,968.059,119.067,133.0
Interest Expense-18.0-70.0-90.0-223.0
Interest and Investment Income2,352.02,489.02,375.02,351.0
NET INTEREST EXPENSE2,334.02,419.02,285.02,128.0
Income (Loss) on Equity Investments162.0369.0595.032.0
Currency Exchange Gains (Loss)-1,507.0-1,137.02,527.0379.0
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-870.0-804.0-2,653.0-2,018.0
EBT, EXCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS69,162.069,815.061,873.067,654.0
Merger & Restructuring Charges-------12,294.0
Impairment of Goodwill-------3,504.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-2,197.0287.02,735.0868.0
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets305.02,534.0994.012,583.0
Other Unusual Items, Total-3,482.0-4,945.06,839.0-2,630.0
Other Unusual Items-148.0-4,189.08,211.0-65.0
EBT, INCLUDING UNUSUAL ITEMS63,788.067,691.072,441.062,677.0
Income Tax Expense24,528.025,738.027,032.025,389.0
Minority Interest in Earnings-246.0-61.0-16.02,214.0
Earnings from Continuing Operations39,260.041,953.045,409.037,288.0
NET INCOME39,014.041,892.045,393.039,502.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON INCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS39,014.041,892.045,393.039,502.0
NET INCOME TO COMMON EXCLUDING EXTRA ITEMS39,014.041,892.045,393.039,502.0
 

Stock Quotes

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Lookup
Recently Viewed
4508:JP ¥1,974.00 JPY -8.00

4508 Competitors

Market data is delayed at least 15 minutes.

Company Last Change
No competitor information is available for 4508.
View Industry Companies
 

Industry Analysis

4508

Industry Average

Valuation 4508 Industry Range
Price/Earnings 27.2x
Price/Sales 2.6x
Price/Book 1.4x
Price/Cash Flow 20.6x
TEV/Sales 1.7x
 | 

Sponsored Financial Commentaries

Sponsored Links

Report Data Issue

To contact MITSUBISHI TANABE PHARMA, please visit . Company data is provided by Capital IQ. Please use this form to report any data issues.

Please enter your information in the following field(s):
Update Needed*

All data changes require verification from public sources. Please include the correct value or values and a source where we can verify.

Your requested update has been submitted

Our data partners will research the update request and update the information on this page if necessary. Research and follow-up could take several weeks. If you have questions, you can contact them at bwwebmaster@businessweek.com.